TIFF 2023: What films are scheduled to screen this weekend at the Toronto International Film Festival?

What's on today at the 2023 Toronto International Film Festival that's caught your cinematic eye?

Watch more of our videos on Shots!
and live on Freeview channel 276
Visit Shots! now

It's the final weekend of the Toronto International Film Festival, with the awards ceremony set to take place on Sunday when the festival finally finishes for its 2023 season. Meaning if you're at the festival, it's your last chance to check out some of the programming that remains on offer.

That includes a screening of Warwick Thornton's film, 'The New Boy,' which premiered as part of the Cannes Film Festival earlier this year and has been celebrated for its performances by Cate Blanchett and young actor Aswan Reid. Set in 1940s Australia, The New Boy is the story of a nine-year-old Aboriginal orphan boy (Reid) who arrives in the dead of night at a remote monastery, run by a renegade nun (Blanchett), where his presence disturbs the delicately balanced world in this story of spiritual struggle and the cost of survival

Though we’re unfortunately not on hand to be amongst the throng of cinema lovers (we at NationalWorld are patiently awaiting the BFI London Film Festival,) the ever-loving cinephiles that we are have taken a look at the pubic screenings on show today at TIFF 23, to make your festival selections a lot easier.

Will you be checking out the latest K-Film set to be the talk of the festival circuit this year, 'Concrete Utopia' by Um Tae-hwa?

What’s screening today at TIFF 2023?

All information is correct as of publishing and times are in EDT (Toronto local time)

Saturday Screenings

  • 08:55 AM - In Restless Dreams: The Music of Paul Simon (Alex Gibney, United States of America) - Scotiabank 12
  • 11:30 AM - Wildcat (Ethan Hawke, United States of America) - Scotiabank 2
  • 12:00 PM - Lil Nas X: Long Live Montero (Carlos López Estrada, Zac Manuel, United States of America) - Visa Screening Room at the Princess of Wales Theatre
  • 12:00 PM - I Am Sirat (Deepa Mehta, Sirat Taneja, Canada) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 12:15 PM - Sisterhood (Nora El Hourch, France) - Scotiabank 10
  • 12:15 PM - The New Boy (Warwick Thornton, Australia) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 12:35 PM - Toll (Carolina Markowicz, Brazil, Portugal) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 12:45 PM - We Grown Now (Minhal Baig, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 2:15 PM - The Movie Teller (Lone Scherfig, Spain, France, Chile) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 2:22 PM - Riddle of Fire (Weston Razooli, United States of America) - Royal Alexandra Theatre
  • 3 PM - The Critic (Anand Tucker, United Kingdom) - Scotiabank 2
  • 3:15 PM - The Peasants (DK Welchman, Hugh Welchman, Poland, Serbia, Lithuania) - Scotiabank 3
  • 3:45 PM - The End We Start From (Mahalia Belo, United Kingdom) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 5:00 PM - The Movie Emperor (Ning Hao, China) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 5:30 PM - Wicked Little Letters (Thea Sharrock, United Kingdom) - Visa Screening Room at the Princess of Wales Theatre
  • 5:06 PM - The World is Family (Anand Patwardhan, India) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4
  • 5:15 PM - Upon Open Sky (Mariana Arriaga, Santiago Arriaga, Mexico, Spain) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 7:00 PM - Chuck Chuck Baby (Janis Pugh, United Kingdom) - Scotiabank 3
  • 7:15 PM - Shame on Dry Land (Axel Petersén, Sweden, Malta) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 8:00 PM - Valentina or the Serenity (Ángeles Cruz, Mexico) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4
  • 8:45 PM - Finestkind (Brian Helgeland, United States of America) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1
  • 9:15 PM - Thank You For Coming (Karan Boolani, India) - Roy Thomson Hall
  • 9:30 PM - NYAD (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, United States of America) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 9:36 PM - The Burial (Maggie Betts, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 9:57 PM - La Suprema (Felipe Holguín Caro, Colombia) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 10:02 PM - Flora and Son (John Carney, Ireland, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 10:23 PM - Chuck Chuck Baby (Janis Pugh, United Kingdom) - Scotiabank 3

Sunday Screenings

  • 9:00 AM - The Holdovers (Alexander Payne, United States of America) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1
  • 9:15 AM - Alice & Jack (Juho Kuosmanen, Victor Levin, United Kingdom) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 10:45 AM - The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina, Brazil, Luxembourg, Chile) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 11:43 AM - The Holdovers (Alexander Payne, United States of America) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1
  • 11:45 AM - The Rye Horn (Jaione Camborda, Spain, Belgium, Portugal) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 12 PM - Unicorns (Sally El Hosaini, James Krishna Floyd, United Kingdom, United States of America, Sweden) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 12:29 PM - Alice & Jack (Juho Kuosmanen, Victor Levin, United Kingdom) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 12:45 PM - El Rapto (Daniela Goggi, Argentina) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 1:30 PM - El Rapto (Daniela Goggi, Argentina) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 1:35 PM - The Holdovers (Alexander Payne, United States of America) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1
  • 2:09 PM - Spirit of Ecstasy (Héléna Klotz, France) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 2:15 PM - The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina, Brazil, Luxembourg, Chile) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 2:30 PM - Unicorns (Sally El Hosaini, James Krishna Floyd, United Kingdom, United States of America, Sweden) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 2:35 PM - The Holdovers (Alexander Payne, United States of America) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1
  • 2:51 PM - Mountain Queen: The Summits of Lhakpa Sherpa (Lucy Walker, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 2:56 PM - El Rapto (Daniela Goggi, Argentina) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 2:57 PM - Alice & Jack (Juho Kuosmanen, Victor Levin, United Kingdom) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 2:59 PM - Sly (Thom Zimny, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 3:30 PM - Lil Nas X: Long Live Montero (Carlos López Estrada, Zac Manuel, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 4 PM - Sorry/Not Sorry (Caroline Suh, Cara Mones, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 5:05 PM - Sly (Thom Zimny, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 5:13 PM - Spirit of Ecstasy (Héléna Klotz, France) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 5:29 PM - Alice & Jack (Juho Kuosmanen, Victor Levin, United Kingdom) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 5:35 PM - Upon Open Sky (Mariana Arriaga, Santiago Arriaga, Mexico, Spain) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 6:45 PM - The Peasants (DK Welchman, Hugh Welchman, Poland, Serbia, Lithuania) - Scotiabank 3
  • 7:09 PM - The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina, Brazil, Luxembourg, Chile) - Scotiabank 2
  • 7:30 PM - The Movie Teller (Lone Scherfig, Spain, France, Chile) - Scotiabank 13
  • 7:35 PM - Chuck Chuck Baby (Janis Pugh, United Kingdom) - Scotiabank 3
  • 8 PM - Valentina or the Serenity (Ángeles Cruz, Mexico) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4
  • 8:09 PM - The Peasants (DK Welchman, Hugh Welchman, Poland, Serbia, Lithuania) - Scotiabank 3
  • 8:29 PM - Alice & Jack (Juho Kuosmanen, Victor Levin, United Kingdom) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 8:35 PM - Wildcat (Ethan Hawke, United States of America) - Scotiabank 2
  • 8:56 PM - Alice & Jack (Juho Kuosmanen, Victor Levin, United Kingdom) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 9 PM - When Evil Lurks (Demián Rugna, Argentina) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 9:05 PM - Sorry/Not Sorry (Caroline Suh, Cara Mones, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 9:09 PM - Spirit of Ecstasy (Héléna Klotz, France) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 9:29 PM - Alice & Jack (Juho Kuosmanen, Victor Levin, United Kingdom) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 9:30 PM - NYAD (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, United States of America) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 9:35 PM - Mountain Queen: The Summits of Lhakpa Sherpa (Lucy Walker, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 9:45 PM - Chuck Chuck Baby (Janis Pugh, United Kingdom) - Scotiabank 3
  • 9:51 PM - Mountain Queen: The Summits of Lhakpa Sherpa (Lucy Walker, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 10 PM - Alice & Jack (Juho Kuosmanen, Victor Levin, United Kingdom) - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
  • 10:06 PM - When Evil Lurks (Demián Rugna, Argentina) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 10:13 PM - Sly (Thom Zimny, United States of America) - Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
  • 10:30 PM - The Movie Teller (Lone Scherfig, Spain, France, Chile) - Scotiabank 13

Where can I get tickets to see the screenings at the 2023 Toronto International Film Festival?

There are three ticketing options available for the Toronto International Film Festival 2023 once again. They are:

  • Curated Ticket Packages. On sale in June, these packages provide guaranteed access to multiple screenings or events with a common genre or theme, with screening dates, times and seating locations selected by TIFF. A great option for film lovers who want seats locked in for their favourite programme.
  • Individual Tickets. Purchase tickets to screenings one-by-one and get the exact seat you want. The best way to get a ticket to the films you want to see the most. Tickets are on sale in August, with Members having priority access.
  • Flexible option. For Members, save 20% on Regular screenings when purchasing a ticket bundle. This option will only be available on the TIFF Festival Account Manager

Tickets range between $26 to $32 Canadian dollars for regular screenings, then $39 to $88 Canadian dollars for premium screenings.