How did my MP vote on new oil and gas licences law? Rishi Sunak's Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill explained

Watch more of our videos on Shots! 
and live on Freeview channel 276
Visit Shots! now
MPs have passed Rishi Sunak's Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill at the third reading. Find out how your MP voted at the bottom of this page.

MPs have passed Rishi Sunak's controversial bill to expand the North Sea's oil and gas production, despite senior Tories hitting out at it.

Sir Alok Sharma, who was president of the Glasgow Cop26 climate summit, described the legislation as a “smoke and mirrors” exercise which reinforces the perception that the UK is “rowing back from climate action”.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

While Chris Skidmore, the former Net Zero Tsar, resigned as a Tory MP so would not have to vote for the bill. In a lengthy statement posted on X on January 5, he said: “This Bill would in effect allow more frequent new oil and gas licences and the increased production of new fossil fuels in the North Sea. It is a Bill that I have already stated my opposition to, by not voting in the King’s Speech debate in protest at the Bill’s inclusion in the government’s legislative programme.

“As the former energy minister who signed the UK’s net zero commitment by 2050 into law, I cannot vote for a Bill that clearly promotes the production of new oil and gas.“ He added: "To fail to act, rather than merely speak out, is to tolerate a status quo that cannot be sustained. I am therefore resigning my party whip and instead intend to be free from any party-political allegiance.”

When the vote happened, Sharma abstained so there were no Tory rebels and the bill passed its third reading with 285 votes to 218. Labour leader Sir Keir Starmer described the bill as "a waste of time". “It isn’t going to make any difference at all – zero impact – on energy bills,” he said. "What you’ve got is a government that’s wasting its time trying to pass legislation to create a dividing line with the Labour Party rather than to solve the problem.”

Energy Secretary Claire Coutinho told the House of Commons: "We must deliver this transition [to net zero] in a proportionate, pragmatic and realistic way, ensuring that we make the most of the energy we produce right her in the UK. That is common sense."

Hide Ad
Hide Ad
Tory MP Chris Skidmore has said he will stand down as an MP over the Government's bill on new oil and gas licencesTory MP Chris Skidmore has said he will stand down as an MP over the Government's bill on new oil and gas licences
Tory MP Chris Skidmore has said he will stand down as an MP over the Government's bill on new oil and gas licences | NW

What is the Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill?

The Prime Minister's official spokesman said: "We believe the regular licensing for industry will increase certainty for industry and it will boost investor confidence. I’m not going to speculate on whether more licences will be granted - that’s a decision partly for the companies themselves, but we believe this bill will provide the necessary certainty and confidence to make those decisions.

"What we want to achieve is energy security in line with our Net Zero commitments, we believe this bill is an important part of that. Our aim is to secure energy security and avoid a situation where we’re relying on foreign regimes with higher emissions in the future. The spokesman claimed that this will not make the UK "a net exporter or increase carbon emissions beyond our carbon budget".

An oil platform standing amongst other rigs that have been left in the Cromarty Firth near Invergordon in the Highlands of Scotland.  Picture: Andrew Milligan/PA WireAn oil platform standing amongst other rigs that have been left in the Cromarty Firth near Invergordon in the Highlands of Scotland.  Picture: Andrew Milligan/PA Wire
An oil platform standing amongst other rigs that have been left in the Cromarty Firth near Invergordon in the Highlands of Scotland.  Picture: Andrew Milligan/PA Wire

However, charity Friends of the Earth said the bill is doing "huge damage" to the UK's reputation at home and around the world. Jamie Peters, head of climate, commented: “As people face another winter of soaring energy bills, the Prime Minister’s relentless posturing and efforts to woo the oil and gas industry, including through this harmful bill, will do nothing to improve energy security or lower our bills.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

“Senior MPs from his own party are speaking out over the huge damage this policy is doing at home and globally, as it adds more fuel to the fire of the UK’s backtracking on key climate commitments, including the recent Cop28 agreement to transition away from fossil fuels. Unleashing the UK’s huge potential for homegrown renewable energy and improving the energy efficiency of our homes would cut bills, create jobs, lower emissions, improve energy security and boost the economy."

How did my MP vote on the Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill?

The vote for the Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill's third reading took place on 20 January. The bill passed its second reading with 285 votes to 218.

MPs who voted for the Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill

  • Bim Afolami (Conservative - Hitchin and Harpenden)
  • Adam Afriyie (Conservative - Windsor)
  • Nickie Aiken (Conservative - Cities of London and Westminster)
  • Peter Aldous (Conservative - Waveney)
  • Lucy Allan (Conservative - Telford) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Lee Anderson (Conservative - Ashfield)
  • Stuart Anderson (Conservative - Wolverhampton South West)
  • Stuart Andrew (Conservative - Pudsey)
  • Caroline Ansell (Conservative - Eastbourne)
  • Edward Argar (Conservative - Charnwood)
  • Sarah Atherton (Conservative - Wrexham)
  • Victoria Atkins (Conservative - Louth and Horncastle)
  • Gareth Bacon (Conservative - Orpington)
  • Kemi Badenoch (Conservative - Saffron Walden)
  • Shaun Bailey (Conservative - West Bromwich West)
  • Siobhan Baillie (Conservative - Stroud)
  • Duncan Baker (Conservative - North Norfolk)
  • Steve Baker (Conservative - Wycombe)
  • Harriett Baldwin (Conservative - West Worcestershire)
  • John Baron (Conservative - Basildon and Billericay)
  • Simon Baynes (Conservative - Clwyd South)
  • Aaron Bell (Conservative - Newcastle-under-Lyme)
  • Paul Beresford (Conservative - Mole Valley)
  • Saqib Bhatti (Conservative - Meriden)
  • Bob Blackman (Conservative - Harrow East)
  • Andrew Bowie (Conservative - West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
  • Ben Bradley (Conservative - Mansfield)
  • Karen Bradley (Conservative - Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Graham Brady (Conservative - Altrincham and Sale West)
  • Suella Braverman (Conservative - Fareham)
  • Jack Brereton (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent South)
  • Andrew Bridgen (Independent - North West Leicestershire)
  • Steve Brine (Conservative - Winchester)
  • Paul Bristow (Conservative - Peterborough)
  • Sara Britcliffe (Conservative - Hyndburn)
  • Anthony Browne (Conservative - South Cambridgeshire)
  • Fiona Bruce (Conservative - Congleton)
  • Felicity Buchan (Conservative - Kensington)
  • Alex Burghart (Conservative - Brentwood and Ongar)
  • Rob Butler (Conservative - Aylesbury)
  • Alun Cairns (Conservative - Vale of Glamorgan)
  • Lisa Cameron (Conservative - East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
  • Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party - East Londonderry)
  • Andy Carter (Conservative - Warrington South)
  • James Cartlidge (Conservative - South Suffolk)
  • William Cash (Conservative - Stone)
  • Miriam Cates (Conservative - Penistone and Stocksbridge)
  • Maria Caulfield (Conservative - Lewes)
  • Alex Chalk (Conservative - Cheltenham)
  • Christopher Chope (Conservative - Christchurch)
  • Jo Churchill (Conservative - Bury St Edmunds)
  • Greg Clark (Conservative - Tunbridge Wells)
  • Simon Clarke (Conservative - Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
  • Theo Clarke (Conservative - Stafford)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative - Bassetlaw)
  • Chris Clarkson (Conservative - Heywood and Middleton)
  • Thérèse Coffey (Conservative - Suffolk Coastal)
  • Elliot Colburn (Conservative - Carshalton and Wallington)
  • Damian Collins (Conservative - Folkestone and Hythe)
  • Alberto Costa (Conservative - South Leicestershire)
  • Robert Courts (Conservative - Witney)
  • Geoffrey Cox (Conservative - Torridge and West Devon)
  • Stephen Crabb (Conservative - Preseli Pembrokeshire)
  • Virginia Crosbie (Conservative - Ynys Môn)
  • James Daly (Conservative - Bury North)
  • David T C Davies (Conservative - Monmouth)
  • James Davies (Conservative - Vale of Clwyd)
  • Gareth Davies (Conservative - Grantham and Stamford)
  • Mims Davies (Conservative - Mid Sussex)
  • Philip Davies (Conservative - Shipley)
  • Caroline Dinenage (Conservative - Gosport)
  • Sarah Dines (Conservative - Derbyshire Dales)
  • Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative - Huntingdon)
  • Leo Docherty (Conservative - Aldershot)
  • Jeffrey M Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party - Lagan Valley)
  • Michelle Donelan (Conservative - Chippenham)
  • Steve Double (Conservative - St Austell and Newquay)
  • Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative - Thurrock)
  • Richard Drax (Conservative - South Dorset)
  • Flick Drummond (Conservative - Meon Valley)
  • James Duddridge (Conservative - Rochford and Southend East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Francois)
  • David Duguid (Conservative - Banff and Buchan)
  • Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative - Chingford and Woodford Green)
  • Philip Dunne (Conservative - Ludlow)
  • Mark Eastwood (Conservative - Dewsbury)
  • Ruth Edwards (Conservative - Rushcliffe)
  • Michael Ellis (Conservative - Northampton North)
  • Tobias Ellwood (Conservative - Bournemouth East)
  • Natalie Elphicke (Conservative - Dover)
  • George Eustice (Conservative - Camborne and Redruth)
  • Luke Evans (Conservative - Bosworth)
  • David Evennett (Conservative - Bexleyheath and Crayford)
  • Michael Fabricant (Conservative - Lichfield)
  • Laura Farris (Conservative - Newbury)
  • Simon Fell (Conservative - Barrow and Furness)
  • Anna Firth (Conservative - Southend West)
  • Katherine Fletcher (Conservative - South Ribble)
  • Mark Fletcher (Conservative - Bolsover)
  • Nick Fletcher (Conservative - Don Valley)
  • Kevin Foster (Conservative - Torbay)
  • Liam Fox (Conservative - North Somerset)
  • Mark Francois (Conservative - Rayleigh and Wickford)
  • Lucy Frazer (Conservative - South East Cambridgeshire)
  • George Freeman (Conservative - Mid Norfolk)
  • Mike Freer (Conservative - Finchley and Golders Green)
  • Louie French (Conservative - Old Bexley and Sidcup)
  • Richard Fuller (Conservative - North East Bedfordshire)
  • Marcus Fysh (Conservative - Yeovil)
  • Nusrat Ghani (Conservative - Wealden)
  • Nick Gibb (Conservative - Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
  • Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party - South Antrim)
  • John Glen (Conservative - Salisbury)
  • Robert Goodwill (Conservative - Scarborough and Whitby)
  • Michael Gove (Conservative - Surrey Heath)
  • Helen Grant (Conservative - Maidstone and The Weald)
  • James Gray (Conservative - North Wiltshire)
  • Chris Grayling (Conservative - Epsom and Ewell)
  • Chris Green (Conservative - Bolton West)
  • Damian Green (Conservative - Ashford)
  • Andrew Griffith (Conservative - Arundel and South Downs)
  • James Grundy (Conservative - Leigh)
  • Robert Halfon (Conservative - Harlow)
  • Luke Hall (Conservative - Thornbury and Yate)
  • Stephen Hammond (Conservative - Wimbledon)
  • Greg Hands (Conservative - Chelsea and Fulham)
  • Mark Harper (Conservative - Forest of Dean)
  • Rebecca Harris (Conservative - Castle Point)
  • Trudy Harrison (Conservative - Copeland)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative - Hastings and Rye)
  • Simon Hart (Conservative - Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)
  • John Hayes (Conservative - South Holland and The Deepings)
  • Oliver Heald (Conservative - North East Hertfordshire)
  • Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative - Daventry)
  • Gordon Henderson (Conservative - Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
  • Darren Henry (Conservative - Broxtowe)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Conservative - Burnley)
  • Damian Hinds (Conservative - East Hampshire)
  • Simon Hoare (Conservative - North Dorset)
  • Richard Holden (Conservative - North West Durham)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative - Thirsk and Malton)
  • Philip Hollobone (Conservative - Kettering)
  • Adam Holloway (Conservative - Gravesham)
  • Paul Holmes (Conservative - Eastleigh)
  • John Howell (Conservative - Henley) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Paul Howell (Conservative - Sedgefield)
  • Nigel Huddleston (Conservative - Mid Worcestershire)
  • Neil Hudson (Conservative - Penrith and The Border)
  • Eddie Hughes (Conservative - Walsall North)
  • Jane Hunt (Conservative - Loughborough)
  • Tom Hunt (Conservative - Ipswich)
  • Alister Jack (Conservative - Dumfries and Galloway)
  • Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative - North East Hampshire)
  • Bernard Jenkin (Conservative - Harwich and North Essex)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Conservative - Workington)
  • Robert Jenrick (Conservative - Newark)
  • Gareth Johnson (Conservative - Dartford)
  • David Johnston (Conservative - Wantage)
  • Andrew Jones (Conservative - Harrogate and Knaresborough)
  • Fay Jones (Conservative - Brecon and Radnorshire)
  • David Jones (Conservative - Clwyd West)
  • Marcus Jones (Conservative - Nuneaton)
  • Simon Jupp (Conservative - East Devon)
  • Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative - Shrewsbury and Atcham)
  • Gillian Keegan (Conservative - Chichester)
  • Greg Knight (Conservative - East Yorkshire)
  • Kate Kniveton (Conservative - Burton)
  • Danny Kruger (Conservative - Devizes)
  • John Lamont (Conservative - Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
  • Robert Largan (Conservative - High Peak)
  • Pauline Latham (Conservative - Mid Derbyshire)
  • Andrea Leadsom (Conservative - South Northamptonshire)
  • Edward Leigh (Conservative - Gainsborough)
  • Andrew Lewer (Conservative - Northampton South)
  • Brandon Lewis (Conservative - Great Yarmouth)
  • Julian Lewis (Conservative - New Forest East)
  • Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative - Bridgwater and West Somerset)
  • Carla Lockhart (Democratic Unionist Party - Upper Bann)
  • Mark Logan (Conservative - Bolton North East)
  • Marco Longhi (Conservative - Dudley North)
  • Julia Lopez (Conservative - Hornchurch and Upminster)
  • Jack Lopresti (Conservative - Filton and Bradley Stoke)
  • Jonathan Lord (Conservative - Woking)
  • Tim Loughton (Conservative - East Worthing and Shoreham)
  • Craig Mackinlay (Conservative - South Thanet) (Proxy vote cast by John Redwood)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative - Truro and Falmouth)
  • Rachel Maclean (Conservative - Redditch)
  • Alan Mak (Conservative - Havant)
  • Kit Malthouse (Conservative - North West Hampshire)
  • Anthony Mangnall (Conservative - Totnes)
  • Scott Mann (Conservative - North Cornwall)
  • Julie Marson (Conservative - Hertford and Stortford)
  • Jerome Mayhew (Conservative - Broadland)
  • Paul Maynard (Conservative - Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
  • Jason McCartney (Conservative - Colne Valley)
  • Karl McCartney (Conservative - Lincoln)
  • Stephen McPartland (Conservative - Stevenage)
  • Esther McVey (Conservative - Tatton)
  • Huw Merriman (Conservative - Bexhill and Battle)
  • Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative - South Basildon and East Thurrock)
  • Robin Millar (Conservative - Aberconwy)
  • Maria Miller (Conservative - Basingstoke)
  • Amanda Milling (Conservative - Cannock Chase)
  • Nigel Mills (Conservative - Amber Valley)
  • Damien Moore (Conservative - Southport)
  • Penny Mordaunt (Conservative - Portsmouth North)
  • David Morris (Conservative - Morecambe and Lunesdale)
  • James Morris (Conservative - Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
  • Jill Mortimer (Conservative - Hartlepool)
  • Kieran Mullan (Conservative - Crewe and Nantwich)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Conservative - Scunthorpe)
  • Sheryll Murray (Conservative - South East Cornwall)
  • Andrew Murrison (Conservative - South West Wiltshire)
  • Robert Neill (Conservative - Bromley and Chislehurst)
  • Caroline Nokes (Conservative - Romsey and Southampton North)
  • Guy Opperman (Conservative - Hexham)
  • Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party - North Antrim)
  • John Penrose (Conservative - Weston-super-Mare)
  • Andrew Percy (Conservative - Brigg and Goole)
  • Chris Philp (Conservative - Croydon South)
  • Dan Poulter (Conservative - Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)
  • Victoria Prentis (Conservative - Banbury)
  • Tom Pursglove (Conservative - Corby)
  • Jeremy Quin (Conservative - Horsham)
  • Will Quince (Conservative - Colchester)
  • John Redwood (Conservative - Wokingham)
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative - North East Somerset)
  • Nicola Richards (Conservative - West Bromwich East)
  • Angela Richardson (Conservative - Guildford)
  • Laurence Robertson (Conservative - Tewkesbury)
  • Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast East)
  • Mary Robinson (Conservative - Cheadle)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Conservative - Romford)
  • Douglas Ross (Conservative - Moray)
  • Lee Rowley (Conservative - North East Derbyshire)
  • Dean Russell (Conservative - Watford)
  • Gary Sambrook (Conservative - Birmingham, Northfield)
  • Selaine Saxby (Conservative - North Devon)
  • Paul Scully (Conservative - Sutton and Cheam)
  • Andrew Selous (Conservative - South West Bedfordshire)
  • Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party - Strangford)
  • David Simmonds (Conservative - Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)
  • Julian Smith (Conservative - Skipton and Ripon)
  • Royston Smith (Conservative - Southampton, Itchen)
  • Amanda Solloway (Conservative - Derby North)
  • Ben Spencer (Conservative - Runnymede and Weybridge)
  • Alexander Stafford (Conservative - Rother Valley)
  • Andrew Stephenson (Conservative - Pendle)
  • John Stevenson (Conservative - Carlisle)
  • Iain Stewart (Conservative - Milton Keynes South)
  • Gary Streeter (Conservative - South West Devon)
  • Mel Stride (Conservative - Central Devon)
  • Graham Stuart (Conservative - Beverley and Holderness)
  • Julian Sturdy (Conservative - York Outer)
  • Desmond Swayne (Conservative - New Forest West)
  • Robert Syms (Conservative - Poole)
  • Maggie Throup (Conservative - Erewash)
  • Edward Timpson (Conservative - Eddisbury)
  • Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative - Rochester and Strood)
  • Justin Tomlinson (Conservative - North Swindon)
  • Michael Tomlinson (Conservative - Mid Dorset and North Poole)
  • Craig Tracey (Conservative - North Warwickshire)
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative - Berwick-upon-Tweed)
  • Laura Trott (Conservative - Sevenoaks)
  • Steve Tuckwell (Conservative - Uxbridge and South Ruislip)
  • Tom Tugendhat (Conservative - Tonbridge and Malling)
  • Martin Vickers (Conservative - Cleethorpes)
  • Theresa Villiers (Conservative - Chipping Barnet)
  • Robin Walker (Conservative - Worcester)
  • Charles Walker (Conservative - Broxbourne)
  • Jamie Wallis (Conservative - Bridgend)
  • Matt Warman (Conservative - Boston and Skegness)
  • Giles Watling (Conservative - Clacton)
  • Suzanne Webb (Conservative - Stourbridge)
  • Helen Whately (Conservative - Faversham and Mid Kent)
  • Craig Whittaker (Conservative - Calder Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • John Whittingdale (Conservative - Maldon)
  • Bill Wiggin (Conservative - North Herefordshire)
  • James Wild (Conservative - North West Norfolk)
  • Craig Williams (Conservative - Montgomeryshire)
  • Gavin Williamson (Conservative - South Staffordshire)
  • Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party - East Antrim)
  • Mike Wood (Conservative - Dudley South)
  • William Wragg (Conservative - Hazel Grove)
  • Jacob Young (Conservative - Redcar)
  • Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative - Stratford-on-Avon)

MPs that voted against the Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill

  • Diane Abbott (Independent - Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Labour - Oldham East and Saddleworth)
  • Rushanara Ali (Labour - Bethnal Green and Bow)
  • Tahir Ali (Labour - Birmingham, Hall Green)
  • Mike Amesbury (Labour - Weaver Vale)
  • Fleur Anderson (Labour - Putney)
  • Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour - Gower)
  • Jonathan Ashworth (Labour - Leicester South)
  • Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party - Livingston)
  • Paula Barker (Labour - Liverpool, Wavertree)
  • Margaret Beckett (Labour - Derby South)
  • Apsana Begum (Labour - Poplar and Limehouse)
  • Hilary Benn (Labour - Leeds Central)
  • Clive Betts (Labour - Sheffield South East)
  • Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire South)
  • Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party - Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
  • Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen North)
  • Olivia Blake (Labour - Sheffield, Hallam)
  • Paul Blomfield (Labour - Sheffield Central)
  • Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party - Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
  • Ben Bradshaw (Labour - Exeter)
  • Kevin Brennan (Labour - Cardiff West)
  • Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh North and Leith)
  • Alan Brown (Scottish National Party - Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
  • Lyn Brown (Labour - West Ham)
  • Richard Burgon (Labour - Leeds East)
  • Dawn Butler (Labour - Brent Central)
  • Ian Byrne (Labour - Liverpool, West Derby)
  • Liam Byrne (Labour - Birmingham, Hodge Hill)
  • Amy Callaghan (Scottish National Party - East Dunbartonshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Alan Campbell (Labour - Tynemouth)
  • Dan Carden (Labour - Liverpool, Walton)
  • Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat - Orkney and Shetland)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat - North East Fife)
  • Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party - Dunfermline and West Fife)
  • Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh South West)
  • Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat - St Albans)
  • Yvette Cooper (Labour - Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)
  • Jeremy Corbyn (Independent - Islington North)
  • Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party - Inverclyde)
  • Stella Creasy (Labour - Walthamstow)
  • Jon Cruddas (Labour - Dagenham and Rainham)
  • John Cryer (Labour - Leyton and Wanstead)
  • Judith Cummins (Labour - Bradford South)
  • Alex Cunningham (Labour - Stockton North)
  • Janet Daby (Labour - Lewisham East)
  • Ashley Dalton (Labour - West Lancashire)
  • Ed Davey (Liberal Democrat - Kingston and Surbiton)
  • Wayne David (Labour - Caerphilly)
  • Alex Davies-Jones (Labour - Pontypridd)
  • Martyn Day (Scottish National Party - Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
  • Marsha De Cordova (Labour - Battersea)
  • Thangam Debbonaire (Labour - Bristol West)
  • Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour - Slough)
  • Samantha Dixon (Labour - City of Chester)
  • Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party - West Dunbartonshire)
  • Anneliese Dodds (Labour - Oxford East)
  • Dave Doogan (Scottish National Party - Angus)
  • Allan Dorans (Scottish National Party - Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Stephen Doughty (Labour - Cardiff South and Penarth)
  • Peter Dowd (Labour - Bootle)
  • Rosie Duffield (Labour - Canterbury)
  • Angela Eagle (Labour - Wallasey)
  • Maria Eagle (Labour - Garston and Halewood)
  • Colum Eastwood (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Foyle)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Independent - Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
  • Sarah Edwards (Labour - Tamworth)
  • Clive Efford (Labour - Eltham)
  • Damien Egan (Labour - Kingswood)
  • Julie Elliott (Labour - Sunderland Central)
  • Chris Elmore (Labour - Ogmore)
  • Florence Eshalomi (Labour - Vauxhall)
  • Bill Esterson (Labour - Sefton Central)
  • Chris Evans (Labour - Islwyn)
  • Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat - Westmorland and Lonsdale)
  • Stephen Farry (Alliance - North Down)
  • Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party - Motherwell and Wishaw)
  • Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen South)
  • Vicky Foxcroft (Labour - Lewisham, Deptford)
  • Gill Furniss (Labour - Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
  • Barry Gardiner (Labour - Brent North)
  • Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party - North Ayrshire and Arran)
  • Preet Kaur Gill (Labour - Birmingham, Edgbaston)
  • Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North)
  • Peter Grant (Scottish National Party - Glenrothes)
  • Sarah Green (Liberal Democrat - Chesham and Amersham)
  • Lilian Greenwood (Labour - Nottingham South)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Labour - Wirral West)
  • Nia Griffith (Labour - Llanelli)
  • Louise Haigh (Labour - Sheffield, Heeley)
  • Paulette Hamilton (Labour - Birmingham, Erdington)
  • Claire Hanna (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Belfast South)
  • Emma Hardy (Labour - Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
  • Carolyn Harris (Labour - Swansea East)
  • Helen Hayes (Labour - Dulwich and West Norwood)
  • John Healey (Labour - Wentworth and Dearne)
  • Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party - Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)
  • Meg Hillier (Labour - Hackney South and Shoreditch)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat - Bath)
  • Sharon Hodgson (Labour - Washington and Sunderland West)
  • Kate Hollern (Labour - Blackburn)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Labour - Luton South)
  • Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party - Dundee East)
  • George Howarth (Labour - Knowsley)
  • Rupa Huq (Labour - Ealing Central and Acton)
  • Imran Hussain (Labour - Bradford East)
  • Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat - Edinburgh West)
  • Dan Jarvis (Labour - Barnsley Central)
  • Diana Johnson (Labour - Kingston upon Hull North)
  • Kim Johnson (Labour - Liverpool, Riverside)
  • Ruth Jones (Labour - Newport West)
  • Sarah Jones (Labour - Croydon Central)
  • Barbara Keeley (Labour - Worsley and Eccles South)
  • Liz Kendall (Labour - Leicester West)
  • Afzal Khan (Labour - Manchester, Gorton)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Labour - Aberavon)
  • Gen Kitchen (Labour - Wellingborough)
  • Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru - Ceredigion)
  • Kim Leadbeater (Labour - Batley and Spen)
  • Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour - South Shields)
  • Clive Lewis (Labour - Norwich South)
  • Simon Lightwood (Labour - Wakefield)
  • David Linden (Scottish National Party - Glasgow East)
  • Rebecca Long Bailey (Labour - Salford and Eccles)
  • Caroline Lucas (Green Party - Brighton, Pavilion)
  • Holly Lynch (Labour - Halifax)
  • Angus Brendan MacNeil (Independent - Na h-Eileanan an Iar)
  • Justin Madders (Labour - Ellesmere Port and Neston)
  • Khalid Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Perry Barr)
  • Shabana Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Ladywood)
  • Seema Malhotra (Labour - Feltham and Heston)
  • Rachael Maskell (Labour - York Central)
  • Keir Mather (Labour - Selby and Ainsty)
  • Steve McCabe (Labour - Birmingham, Selly Oak)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Labour - Bristol East)
  • Andy McDonald (Independent - Middlesbrough) (Proxy vote cast by Ian Mearns)
  • Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Scottish National Party - Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
  • John McDonnell (Labour - Hayes and Harlington)
  • Alison McGovern (Labour - Wirral South)
  • Anne McLaughlin (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North East) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Jim McMahon (Labour - Oldham West and Royton)
  • Anna McMorrin (Labour - Cardiff North)
  • John McNally (Scottish National Party - Falkirk)
  • Ian Mearns (Labour - Gateshead)
  • Edward Miliband (Labour - Doncaster North)
  • Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North West)
  • Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat - Oxford West and Abingdon)
  • Jessica Morden (Labour - Newport East)
  • Helen Morgan (Liberal Democrat - North Shropshire)
  • Stephen Morgan (Labour - Portsmouth South)
  • Grahame Morris (Labour - Easington)
  • James Murray (Labour - Ealing North)
  • Lisa Nandy (Labour - Wigan)
  • Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
  • Charlotte Nichols (Labour - Warrington North)
  • John Nicolson (Scottish National Party - Ochil and South Perthshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Alex Norris (Labour - Nottingham North)
  • Brendan O'Hara (Scottish National Party - Argyll and Bute)
  • Chi Onwurah (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
  • Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour - Erith and Thamesmead)
  • Kate Osborne (Labour - Jarrow)
  • Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party - East Renfrewshire)
  • Taiwo Owatemi (Labour - Coventry North West) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
  • Sarah Owen (Labour - Luton North)
  • Stephanie Peacock (Labour - Barnsley East)
  • Matthew Pennycook (Labour - Greenwich and Woolwich)
  • Toby Perkins (Labour - Chesterfield)
  • Bridget Phillipson (Labour - Houghton and Sunderland South)
  • Luke Pollard (Labour - Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
  • Lucy Powell (Labour - Manchester Central)
  • Anum Qaisar (Scottish National Party - Airdrie and Shotts)
  • Yasmin Qureshi (Labour - Bolton South East)
  • Christina Rees (Labour - Neath)
  • Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Labour - Streatham)
  • Marie Rimmer (Labour - St Helens South and Whiston)
  • Matt Rodda (Labour - Reading East)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour - Brighton, Kemptown)
  • Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru - Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
  • Naz Shah (Labour - Bradford West) (Proxy vote cast by Dawn Butler)
  • Michael Shanks (Labour - Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
  • Virendra Sharma (Labour - Ealing, Southall)
  • Barry Sheerman (Labour - Huddersfield)
  • Tulip Siddiq (Labour - Hampstead and Kilburn)
  • Andy Slaughter (Labour - Hammersmith)
  • Alyn Smith (Scottish National Party - Stirling)
  • Cat Smith (Labour - Lancaster and Fleetwood)
  • Jeff Smith (Labour - Manchester, Withington)
  • Nick Smith (Labour - Blaenau Gwent)
  • Alex Sobel (Labour - Leeds North West)
  • Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West)
  • Jo Stevens (Labour - Cardiff Central)
  • Alistair Strathern (Labour - Mid Bedfordshire)
  • Zarah Sultana (Labour - Coventry South)
  • Sam Tarry (Labour - Ilford South)
  • Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party - Glasgow Central)
  • Gareth Thomas (Labour - Harrow West)
  • Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour - Torfaen)
  • Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party - Gordon)
  • Emily Thornberry (Labour - Islington South and Finsbury)
  • Stephen Timms (Labour - East Ham)
  • Jon Trickett (Labour - Hemsworth)
  • Karl Turner (Labour - Kingston upon Hull East)
  • Derek Twigg (Labour - Halton)
  • Liz Twist (Labour - Blaydon)
  • Christian Wakeford (Labour - Bury South)
  • Claudia Webbe (Independent - Leicester East)
  • Catherine West (Labour - Hornsey and Wood Green)
  • Andrew Western (Labour - Stretford and Urmston)
  • Matt Western (Labour - Warwick and Leamington)
  • Alan Whitehead (Labour - Southampton, Test)
  • Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party - Central Ayrshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Nadia Whittome (Labour - Nottingham East)
  • Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru - Arfon)
  • Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat - Twickenham)
  • Beth Winter (Labour - Cynon Valley)
  • Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party - Perth and North Perthshire)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Labour - Bedford)

MPs with no vote recorded

Despite an MP not recording a vote, this does not mean they did not intend to vote on the bill. They may have been paired with an opposing MP who could not make the vote. In order for the MP who cannot attend to have their say, an opposing MP abstains so both votes are cancelled out.

  • Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour - Tooting)
  • Richard Bacon (Conservative - South Norfolk)
  • Steve Barclay (Conservative - North East Cambridgeshire)
  • Órfhlaith Begley (Sinn Féin - West Tyrone)
  • Scott Benton (Independent - Blackpool South)
  • Jake Berry (Conservative - Rossendale and Darwen)
  • Crispin Blunt (Independent - Reigate)
  • Peter Bottomley (Conservative - Worthing West)
  • Mickey Brady (Sinn Féin - Newry and Armagh)
  • Nicholas Brown (Independent - Newcastle upon Tyne East)
  • Chris Bryant (Labour - Rhondda)
  • Karen Buck (Labour - Westminster North)
  • Robert Buckland (Conservative - South Swindon)
  • Conor Burns (Conservative - Bournemouth West)
  • Ruth Cadbury (Labour - Brentford and Isleworth)
  • Sarah Champion (Labour - Rotherham)
  • Bambos Charalambous (Independent - Enfield, Southgate)
  • Rehman Chishti (Conservative - Gillingham and Rainham)
  • Feryal Clark (Labour - Enfield North)
  • James Cleverly (Conservative - Braintree)
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative - The Cotswolds)
  • Claire Coutinho (Conservative - East Surrey)
  • Neil Coyle (Labour - Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
  • Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party - Lanark and Hamilton East)
  • Tracey Crouch (Conservative - Chatham and Aylesford)
  • Geraint Davies (Independent - Swansea West)
  • David Davis (Conservative - Haltemprice and Howden)
  • Dehenna Davison (Conservative - Bishop Auckland)
  • Oliver Dowden (Conservative - Hertsmere)
  • Sarah Dyke (Liberal Democrat - Somerton and Frome)
  • Nigel Evans (Deputy Speaker - Ribble Valley)
  • Ben Everitt (Conservative - Milton Keynes North)
  • John Finucane (Sinn Féin - Belfast North)
  • Richard Foord (Liberal Democrat - Tiverton and Honiton)
  • Vicky Ford (Conservative - Chelmsford)
  • Yvonne Fovargue (Labour - Makerfield)
  • Mary Kelly Foy (Labour - City of Durham)
  • Roger Gale (Deputy Speaker - North Thanet)
  • Mark Garnier (Conservative - Wyre Forest)
  • Peter Gibson (Conservative - Darlington)
  • Jo Gideon (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent Central)
  • Michelle Gildernew (Sinn Féin - Fermanagh and South Tyrone)
  • Richard Graham (Conservative - Gloucester)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent North)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Labour - Denton and Reddish)
  • Fabian Hamilton (Labour - Leeds North East)
  • Matt Hancock (Independent - West Suffolk)
  • Neale Hanvey (Alba Party - Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
  • Harriet Harman (Labour - Camberwell and Peckham)
  • Chris Hazzard (Sinn Féin - South Down)
  • James Heappey (Conservative - Wells)
  • Mark Hendrick (Labour - Preston)
  • Margaret Hodge (Labour - Barking)
  • Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker - Chorley)
  • Jeremy Hunt (Conservative - South West Surrey)
  • Sajid Javid (Conservative - Bromsgrove)
  • Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative - Morley and Outwood)
  • Caroline Johnson (Conservative - Sleaford and North Hykeham)
  • Darren Jones (Labour - Bristol North West)
  • Gerald Jones (Labour - Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
  • Kevan Jones (Labour - North Durham)
  • Mike Kane (Labour - Wythenshawe and Sale East)
  • Alicia Kearns (Conservative - Rutland and Melton)
  • Julian Knight (Independent - Solihull)
  • Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative - Spelthorne)
  • Peter Kyle (Labour - Hove)
  • Eleanor Laing (Deputy Speaker - Epping Forest)
  • David Lammy (Labour - Tottenham)
  • Ian Lavery (Labour - Wansbeck)
  • Chris Law (Scottish National Party - Dundee West)
  • Ian Levy (Conservative - Blyth Valley)
  • Chris Loder (Conservative - West Dorset)
  • Kenny MacAskill (Alba Party - East Lothian)
  • Paul Maskey (Sinn Féin - Belfast West)
  • Theresa May (Conservative - Maidenhead)
  • Siobhain McDonagh (Labour - Mitcham and Morden)
  • Pat McFadden (Labour - Wolverhampton South East)
  • Conor McGinn (Independent - St Helens North)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne North)
  • Mark Menzies (Conservative - Fylde)
  • Johnny Mercer (Conservative - Plymouth, Moor View)
  • Navendu Mishra (Labour - Stockport)
  • Andrew Mitchell (Conservative - Sutton Coldfield)
  • Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin - Mid Ulster)
  • Robbie Moore (Conservative - Keighley)
  • Anne Marie Morris (Conservative - Newton Abbot)
  • Wendy Morton (Conservative - Aldridge-Brownhills)
  • David Mundell (Conservative - Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)
  • Ian Murray (Labour - Edinburgh South)
  • Lia Nici (Conservative - Great Grimsby)
  • Jesse Norman (Conservative - Hereford and South Herefordshire)
  • Neil O'Brien (Conservative - Harborough)
  • Matthew Offord (Conservative - Hendon)
  • Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat - Richmond Park)
  • Kate Osamor (Independent - Edmonton)
  • Priti Patel (Conservative - Witham)
  • Mark Pawsey (Conservative - Rugby)
  • Mike Penning (Conservative - Hemel Hempstead)
  • Jess Phillips (Labour - Birmingham, Yardley)
  • Rebecca Pow (Conservative - Taunton Deane)
  • Mark Pritchard (Conservative - The Wrekin)
  • Dominic Raab (Conservative - Esher and Walton)
  • Tom Randall (Conservative - Gedling)
  • Angela Rayner (Labour - Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Steve Reed (Labour - Croydon North)
  • Ellie Reeves (Labour - Lewisham West and Penge)
  • Rachel Reeves (Labour - Leeds West)
  • Jonathan Reynolds (Labour - Stalybridge and Hyde)
  • Rob Roberts (Independent - Delyn)
  • David Rutley (Conservative - Macclesfield)
  • Bob Seely (Conservative - Isle of Wight)
  • Grant Shapps (Conservative - Welwyn Hatfield)
  • Alok Sharma (Conservative - Reading West)
  • Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative - Elmet and Rothwell)
  • Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh East)
  • Chloe Smith (Conservative - Norwich North)
  • Greg Smith (Conservative - Buckingham)
  • Henry Smith (Conservative - Crawley)
  • Karin Smyth (Labour - Bristol South)
  • John Spellar (Labour - Warley)
  • Mark Spencer (Conservative - Sherwood)
  • Keir Starmer (Labour - Holborn and St Pancras)
  • Jane Stevenson (Conservative - Wolverhampton North East)
  • Bob Stewart (Independent - Beckenham)
  • Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat - Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
  • Wes Streeting (Labour - Ilford North)
  • Graham Stringer (Labour - Blackley and Broughton)
  • Rishi Sunak (Conservative - Richmond (Yorks))
  • James Sunderland (Conservative - Bracknell)
  • Mark Tami (Labour - Alyn and Deeside)
  • Derek Thomas (Conservative - St Ives)
  • Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party - Midlothian)
  • Elizabeth Truss (Conservative - South West Norfolk)
  • Shailesh Vara (Conservative - North West Cambridgeshire)
  • Valerie Vaz (Labour - Walsall South)
  • Matt Vickers (Conservative - Stockton South)
  • Ben Wallace (Conservative - Wyre and Preston North)
  • Heather Wheeler (Conservative - South Derbyshire)
  • Mick Whitley (Labour - Birkenhead)
  • Rosie Winterton (Deputy Speaker - Doncaster Central)
  • Jeremy Wright (Conservative - Kenilworth and Southam)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Labour - Cambridge)

Ralph Blackburn is NationalWorld’s politics editor based in Westminster, where he gets special access to Parliament, MPs and government briefings. If you liked this article you can follow Ralph on X (Twitter) here and sign up to his free weekly newsletter Politics Uncovered, which brings you the latest analysis and gossip from Westminster every Sunday morning.

Comment Guidelines

National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.