Sewage UK: Lib Dems new law for those who get ill from sewage water to get compensation voted down - how did your MP vote?

Tory MPs have defied a new law tabled by the Liberal Democrats to compensate those who have fallen ill from sewage
The Liberal Democrats have tabled a new law to compensate those who have fallen ill from sewage - with the vote due to take place tonight. Picture: Getty ImagesThe Liberal Democrats have tabled a new law to compensate those who have fallen ill from sewage - with the vote due to take place tonight. Picture: Getty Images
The Liberal Democrats have tabled a new law to compensate those who have fallen ill from sewage - with the vote due to take place tonight. Picture: Getty Images

Last night (Monday 4 December) Tory MPs voted down a new law tabled by the Liberal Democrats that would provide compensation to those who have suffered illness as a result of sewage in the waterways of England and Wales. The new amendment came in the wake of government statistics released on Friday (December 1) which found a sharp rise in the number of bathing water sites rated as "poor quality." It also comes following environment group Surfers Against Sewage annual report which found that raw sewage was discharged into UK rivers and seas almost 400,000 times last year.

The new amendment would have allowed anyone who has suffered illness as a direct result of sewage-polluted water to claim compensation. It would also have ensured the government establishes a compensation scheme.

The Liberal Democrats said that the Conservatives have “let water firms get away with their destructive ways for far too long” and “there needs to be justice for victims of potential environmental crimes, especially swimmers and families simply wanting to enjoy beaches and lakes.” The party added: “Water company CEOs are pocketing millions in bonuses whilst swimmers get sick. This cannot carry on. If someone is poisoned by sewage, they should be compensated for it.”

The Liberal Democrats have tabled a new law to compensate those who have fallen ill from sewage - with the vote due to take place tonight. (Photo: Getty Images)The Liberal Democrats have tabled a new law to compensate those who have fallen ill from sewage - with the vote due to take place tonight. (Photo: Getty Images)
The Liberal Democrats have tabled a new law to compensate those who have fallen ill from sewage - with the vote due to take place tonight. (Photo: Getty Images)

What was the amendment?

The Liberal Democrats were calling on water firms to use their profits to fund the scheme that would compensate those who fall ill from sewage water. The new amendment was tabled to the government’s Victims and Prisoners Bill. The amendment would have covered the following:

  • Provide for the payment of compensation to people who have become unwell as a result of bathing in water contaminated by sewage.

  • Make provision in relation to the medical evidence required to support a claim for compensation under the regulations.

A government spokesperson said that this government is the "first" to take "comprehensive action on storm overflows with monitoring up from just 7% in 2010 to 100% expected by the end of the year, while also introducing the largest infrastructure programme in water company history – £60 billion over 25 years, prioritising action to improve bathing waters." The spokesperson added: "Where water and sewerage companies have broken the law, regulators will not hesitate to take robust action and they already have a range of tools available to them. This can include criminal prosecution for which there can be unlimited fines."

How did my MP vote on the amendment?

The vote took place last night with 190 MPs voting in favour of the amendment and 277 voting against it. So it fell. Those who voted against the amendment were Conservative MPs including the likes of Suella Braverman and Dominic Raab.

MPs who voted in favour of the amendment

  • Debbie Abrahams (Labour - Oldham East and Saddleworth)
  • Rushanara Ali (Labour - Bethnal Green and Bow)
  • Tahir Ali (Labour - Birmingham, Hall Green)
  • Mike Amesbury (Labour - Weaver Vale)
  • Fleur Anderson (Labour - Putney)
  • Jonathan Ashworth (Labour - Leicester South)
  • Paula Barker (Labour - Liverpool, Wavertree)
  • Apsana Begum (Labour - Poplar and Limehouse)
  • Hilary Benn (Labour - Leeds Central)
  • Clive Betts (Labour - Sheffield South East)
  • Paul Blomfield (Labour - Sheffield Central)
  • Ben Bradshaw (Labour - Exeter)
  • Kevin Brennan (Labour - Cardiff West)
  • Nicholas Brown (Independent - Newcastle upon Tyne East)
  • Lyn Brown (Labour - West Ham)
  • Chris Bryant (Labour - Rhondda)
  • Karen Buck (Labour - Westminster North)
  • Richard Burgon (Labour - Leeds East)
  • Ian Byrne (Labour - Liverpool, West Derby)
  • Ruth Cadbury (Labour - Brentford and Isleworth)
  • Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party - East Londonderry)
  • Alan Campbell (Labour - Tynemouth)
  • Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat - Orkney and Shetland)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat - North East Fife)
  • Sarah Champion (Labour - Rotherham)
  • Feryal Clark (Labour - Enfield North)
  • Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat - St Albans)
  • Jeremy Corbyn (Independent - Islington North)
  • Neil Coyle (Labour - Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
  • Stella Creasy (Labour - Walthamstow)
  • Jon Cruddas (Labour - Dagenham and Rainham)
  • John Cryer (Labour - Leyton and Wanstead)
  • Judith Cummins (Labour - Bradford South)
  • Alex Cunningham (Labour - Stockton North)
  • Janet Daby (Labour - Lewisham East)
  • Ashley Dalton (Labour - West Lancashire)
  • Ed Davey (Liberal Democrat - Kingston and Surbiton)
  • Wayne David (Labour - Caerphilly)
  • Alex Davies-Jones (Labour - Pontypridd)
  • Thangam Debbonaire (Labour - Bristol West)
  • Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour - Slough)
  • Samantha Dixon (Labour - City of Chester)
  • Anneliese Dodds (Labour - Oxford East)
  • Jeffrey M Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party - Lagan Valley)
  • Stephen Doughty (Labour - Cardiff South and Penarth)
  • Peter Dowd (Labour - Bootle)
  • Rosie Duffield (Labour - Canterbury)
  • Sarah Dyke (Liberal Democrat - Somerton and Frome)
  • Angela Eagle (Labour - Wallasey)
  • Maria Eagle (Labour - Garston and Halewood)
  • Colum Eastwood (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Foyle)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Independent - Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
  • Sarah Edwards (Labour - Tamworth)
  • Clive Efford (Labour - Eltham)
  • Julie Elliott (Labour - Sunderland Central)
  • Chris Elmore (Labour - Ogmore)
  • Florence Eshalomi (Labour - Vauxhall)
  • Bill Esterson (Labour - Sefton Central)
  • Chris Evans (Labour - Islwyn)
  • Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat - Westmorland and Lonsdale)
  • Yvonne Fovargue (Labour - Makerfield)
  • Vicky Foxcroft (Labour - Lewisham, Deptford)
  • Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party - South Antrim)
  • Sarah Green (Liberal Democrat - Chesham and Amersham)
  • Lilian Greenwood (Labour - Nottingham South)
  • Nia Griffith (Labour - Llanelli)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Labour - Denton and Reddish)
  • Fabian Hamilton (Labour - Leeds North East)
  • Paulette Hamilton (Labour - Birmingham, Erdington)
  • Claire Hanna (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Belfast South)
  • Emma Hardy (Labour - Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
  • Carolyn Harris (Labour - Swansea East)
  • Helen Hayes (Labour - Dulwich and West Norwood)
  • John Healey (Labour - Wentworth and Dearne)
  • Mark Hendrick (Labour - Preston)
  • Meg Hillier (Labour - Hackney South and Shoreditch)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat - Bath)
  • Margaret Hodge (Labour - Barking)
  • Sharon Hodgson (Labour - Washington and Sunderland West)
  • Kate Hollern (Labour - Blackburn)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Labour - Luton South)
  • George Howarth (Labour - Knowsley)
  • Rupa Huq (Labour - Ealing Central and Acton)
  • Imran Hussain (Labour - Bradford East)
  • Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat - Edinburgh West)
  • Dan Jarvis (Labour - Barnsley Central)
  • Diana Johnson (Labour - Kingston upon Hull North)
  • Kim Johnson (Labour - Liverpool, Riverside)
  • Darren Jones (Labour - Bristol North West)
  • Gerald Jones (Labour - Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
  • Ruth Jones (Labour - Newport West)
  • Sarah Jones (Labour - Croydon Central)
  • Mike Kane (Labour - Wythenshawe and Sale East)
  • Barbara Keeley (Labour - Worsley and Eccles South)
  • Liz Kendall (Labour - Leicester West)
  • Peter Kyle (Labour - Hove)
  • Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru - Ceredigion)
  • Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour - South Shields)
  • Clive Lewis (Labour - Norwich South)
  • Simon Lightwood (Labour - Wakefield)
  • Tony Lloyd (Labour - Rochdale)
  • Carla Lockhart (Democratic Unionist Party - Upper Bann)
  • Caroline Lucas (Green Party - Brighton, Pavilion)
  • Holly Lynch (Labour - Halifax)
  • Justin Madders (Labour - Ellesmere Port and Neston)
  • Khalid Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Perry Barr)
  • Shabana Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Ladywood)
  • Seema Malhotra (Labour - Feltham and Heston)
  • Rachael Maskell (Labour - York Central)
  • Keir Mather (Labour - Selby and Ainsty)
  • Steve McCabe (Labour - Birmingham, Selly Oak)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Labour - Bristol East)
  • Siobhain McDonagh (Labour - Mitcham and Morden)
  • John McDonnell (Labour - Hayes and Harlington)
  • Pat McFadden (Labour - Wolverhampton South East)
  • Alison McGovern (Labour - Wirral South)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne North)
  • Ian Mearns (Labour - Gateshead)
  • Navendu Mishra (Labour - Stockport)
  • Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat - Oxford West and Abingdon)
  • Jessica Morden (Labour - Newport East)
  • Helen Morgan (Liberal Democrat - North Shropshire)
  • Stephen Morgan (Labour - Portsmouth South)
  • Grahame Morris (Labour - Easington)
  • Ian Murray (Labour - Edinburgh South)
  • James Murray (Labour - Ealing North)
  • Lisa Nandy (Labour - Wigan)
  • Alex Norris (Labour - Nottingham North)
  • Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat - Richmond Park)
  • Chi Onwurah (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
  • Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour - Erith and Thamesmead)
  • Kate Osamor (Labour - Edmonton)
  • Kate Osborne (Labour - Jarrow)
  • Sarah Owen (Labour - Luton North)
  • Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party - North Antrim)
  • Stephanie Peacock (Labour - Barnsley East)
  • Matthew Pennycook (Labour - Greenwich and Woolwich)
  • Toby Perkins (Labour - Chesterfield)
  • Jess Phillips (Labour - Birmingham, Yardley)
  • Bridget Phillipson (Labour - Houghton and Sunderland South)
  • Luke Pollard (Labour - Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
  • Lucy Powell (Labour - Manchester Central)
  • Yasmin Qureshi (Labour - Bolton South East)
  • Angela Rayner (Labour - Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Steve Reed (Labour - Croydon North)
  • Ellie Reeves (Labour - Lewisham West and Penge)
  • Rachel Reeves (Labour - Leeds West)
  • Jonathan Reynolds (Labour - Stalybridge and Hyde)
  • Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Labour - Streatham)
  • Marie Rimmer (Labour - St Helens South and Whiston)
  • Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast East)
  • Matt Rodda (Labour - Reading East)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour - Brighton, Kemptown)
  • Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru - Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
  • Naz Shah (Labour - Bradford West)
  • Michael Shanks (Labour - Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
  • Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party - Strangford)
  • Virendra Sharma (Labour - Ealing, Southall)
  • Tulip Siddiq (Labour - Hampstead and Kilburn)
  • Andy Slaughter (Labour - Hammersmith)
  • Jeff Smith (Labour - Manchester, Withington)
  • Nick Smith (Labour - Blaenau Gwent)
  • Jo Stevens (Labour - Cardiff Central)
  • Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat - Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
  • Alistair Strathern (Labour - Mid Bedfordshire)
  • Graham Stringer (Labour - Blackley and Broughton)
  • Zarah Sultana (Labour - Coventry South)
  • Mark Tami (Labour - Alyn and Deeside)
  • Sam Tarry (Labour - Ilford South)
  • Gareth Thomas (Labour - Harrow West)
  • Emily Thornberry (Labour - Islington South and Finsbury)
  • Stephen Timms (Labour - East Ham)
  • Jon Trickett (Labour - Hemsworth)
  • Karl Turner (Labour - Kingston upon Hull East)
  • Derek Twigg (Labour - Halton)
  • Liz Twist (Labour - Blaydon)
  • Valerie Vaz (Labour - Walsall South)
  • Christian Wakeford (Labour - Bury South)
  • Catherine West (Labour - Hornsey and Wood Green)
  • Andrew Western (Labour - Stretford and Urmston)
  • Alan Whitehead (Labour - Southampton, Test)
  • Mick Whitley (Labour - Birkenhead)
  • Nadia Whittome (Labour - Nottingham East)
  • Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru - Arfon)
  • Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat - Twickenham)
  • Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party - East Antrim)
  • Beth Winter (Labour - Cynon Valley)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Labour - Bedford)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Labour - Cambridge)

MPs who voted against the amendment

  • Bim Afolami (Conservative - Hitchin and Harpenden)
  • Adam Afriyie (Conservative - Windsor)
  • Nickie Aiken (Conservative - Cities of London and Westminster)
  • Peter Aldous (Conservative - Waveney)
  • Lucy Allan (Conservative - Telford) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Lee Anderson (Conservative - Ashfield)
  • Stuart Anderson (Conservative - Wolverhampton South West)
  • Stuart Andrew (Conservative - Pudsey)
  • Caroline Ansell (Conservative - Eastbourne)
  • Edward Argar (Conservative - Charnwood)
  • Sarah Atherton (Conservative - Wrexham)
  • Victoria Atkins (Conservative - Louth and Horncastle)
  • Gareth Bacon (Conservative - Orpington)
  • Kemi Badenoch (Conservative - Saffron Walden)
  • Shaun Bailey (Conservative - West Bromwich West)
  • Siobhan Baillie (Conservative - Stroud)
  • Duncan Baker (Conservative - North Norfolk)
  • Steve Baker (Conservative - Wycombe)
  • Harriett Baldwin (Conservative - West Worcestershire)
  • Steve Barclay (Conservative - North East Cambridgeshire)
  • Simon Baynes (Conservative - Clwyd South)
  • Aaron Bell (Conservative - Newcastle-under-Lyme)
  • Paul Beresford (Conservative - Mole Valley)
  • Saqib Bhatti (Conservative - Meriden)
  • Bob Blackman (Conservative - Harrow East)
  • Peter Bottomley (Conservative - Worthing West)
  • Andrew Bowie (Conservative - West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
  • Ben Bradley (Conservative - Mansfield)
  • Karen Bradley (Conservative - Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Graham Brady (Conservative - Altrincham and Sale West)
  • Suella Braverman (Conservative - Fareham)
  • Jack Brereton (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent South)
  • Paul Bristow (Conservative - Peterborough)
  • Sara Britcliffe (Conservative - Hyndburn)
  • Anthony Browne (Conservative - South Cambridgeshire)
  • Fiona Bruce (Conservative - Congleton)
  • Felicity Buchan (Conservative - Kensington)
  • Robert Buckland (Conservative - South Swindon)
  • Alex Burghart (Conservative - Brentwood and Ongar)
  • Conor Burns (Conservative - Bournemouth West)
  • Rob Butler (Conservative - Aylesbury)
  • Lisa Cameron (Conservative - East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
  • Andy Carter (Conservative - Warrington South)
  • James Cartlidge (Conservative - South Suffolk)
  • William Cash (Conservative - Stone)
  • Miriam Cates (Conservative - Penistone and Stocksbridge)
  • Maria Caulfield (Conservative - Lewes)
  • Alex Chalk (Conservative - Cheltenham)
  • Rehman Chishti (Conservative - Gillingham and Rainham)
  • Christopher Chope (Conservative - Christchurch)
  • Jo Churchill (Conservative - Bury St Edmunds)
  • Simon Clarke (Conservative - Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
  • Theo Clarke (Conservative - Stafford)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative - Bassetlaw)
  • Chris Clarkson (Conservative - Heywood and Middleton)
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative - The Cotswolds)
  • Elliot Colburn (Conservative - Carshalton and Wallington)
  • Damian Collins (Conservative - Folkestone and Hythe)
  • Alberto Costa (Conservative - South Leicestershire)
  • Robert Courts (Conservative - Witney)
  • Geoffrey Cox (Conservative - Torridge and West Devon)
  • Stephen Crabb (Conservative - Preseli Pembrokeshire)
  • Virginia Crosbie (Conservative - Ynys Môn)
  • Tracey Crouch (Conservative - Chatham and Aylesford)
  • James Daly (Conservative - Bury North)
  • David T C Davies (Conservative - Monmouth)
  • James Davies (Conservative - Vale of Clwyd)
  • Gareth Davies (Conservative - Grantham and Stamford)
  • Mims Davies (Conservative - Mid Sussex)
  • David Davis (Conservative - Haltemprice and Howden)
  • Dehenna Davison (Conservative - Bishop Auckland)
  • Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative - Huntingdon)
  • Leo Docherty (Conservative - Aldershot)
  • Michelle Donelan (Conservative - Chippenham)
  • Steve Double (Conservative - St Austell and Newquay)
  • Oliver Dowden (Conservative - Hertsmere)
  • Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative - Thurrock)
  • Richard Drax (Conservative - South Dorset)
  • Flick Drummond (Conservative - Meon Valley)
  • Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative - Chingford and Woodford Green)
  • Ruth Edwards (Conservative - Rushcliffe)
  • Michael Ellis (Conservative - Northampton North)
  • Tobias Ellwood (Conservative - Bournemouth East)
  • Natalie Elphicke (Conservative - Dover)
  • George Eustice (Conservative - Camborne and Redruth)
  • Luke Evans (Conservative - Bosworth)
  • David Evennett (Conservative - Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Ben Everitt (Conservative - Milton Keynes North) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Michael Fabricant (Conservative - Lichfield)
  • Laura Farris (Conservative - Newbury)
  • Simon Fell (Conservative - Barrow and Furness)
  • Anna Firth (Conservative - Southend West)
  • Katherine Fletcher (Conservative - South Ribble)
  • Mark Fletcher (Conservative - Bolsover)
  • Nick Fletcher (Conservative - Don Valley)
  • Kevin Foster (Conservative - Torbay)
  • Liam Fox (Conservative - North Somerset)
  • Lucy Frazer (Conservative - South East Cambridgeshire)
  • George Freeman (Conservative - Mid Norfolk)
  • Mike Freer (Conservative - Finchley and Golders Green)
  • Louie French (Conservative - Old Bexley and Sidcup)
  • Richard Fuller (Conservative - North East Bedfordshire)
  • Marcus Fysh (Conservative - Yeovil)
  • Mark Garnier (Conservative - Wyre Forest)
  • Nusrat Ghani (Conservative - Wealden)
  • Nick Gibb (Conservative - Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
  • Peter Gibson (Conservative - Darlington)
  • Jo Gideon (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent Central)
  • John Glen (Conservative - Salisbury)
  • Robert Goodwill (Conservative - Scarborough and Whitby)
  • Michael Gove (Conservative - Surrey Heath)
  • Richard Graham (Conservative - Gloucester)
  • Helen Grant (Conservative - Maidstone and The Weald) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • James Gray (Conservative - North Wiltshire)
  • Chris Green (Conservative - Bolton West)
  • Damian Green (Conservative - Ashford)
  • Andrew Griffith (Conservative - Arundel and South Downs)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent North)
  • Robert Halfon (Conservative - Harlow)
  • Luke Hall (Conservative - Thornbury and Yate)
  • Stephen Hammond (Conservative - Wimbledon)
  • Greg Hands (Conservative - Chelsea and Fulham)
  • Rebecca Harris (Conservative - Castle Point)
  • Trudy Harrison (Conservative - Copeland)
  • Simon Hart (Conservative - Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)
  • John Hayes (Conservative - South Holland and The Deepings)
  • Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative - Daventry)
  • Gordon Henderson (Conservative - Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
  • Darren Henry (Conservative - Broxtowe)
  • Damian Hinds (Conservative - East Hampshire)
  • Simon Hoare (Conservative - North Dorset)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative - Thirsk and Malton)
  • Philip Hollobone (Conservative - Kettering)
  • Adam Holloway (Conservative - Gravesham)
  • Nigel Huddleston (Conservative - Mid Worcestershire)
  • Neil Hudson (Conservative - Penrith and The Border)
  • Eddie Hughes (Conservative - Walsall North)
  • Jane Hunt (Conservative - Loughborough) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Jeremy Hunt (Conservative - South West Surrey)
  • Tom Hunt (Conservative - Ipswich)
  • Alister Jack (Conservative - Dumfries and Galloway)
  • Sajid Javid (Conservative - Bromsgrove)
  • Bernard Jenkin (Conservative - Harwich and North Essex)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Conservative - Workington)
  • Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative - Morley and Outwood)
  • Robert Jenrick (Conservative - Newark)
  • Caroline Johnson (Conservative - Sleaford and North Hykeham)
  • Gareth Johnson (Conservative - Dartford)
  • David Johnston (Conservative - Wantage)
  • Andrew Jones (Conservative - Harrogate and Knaresborough)
  • Fay Jones (Conservative - Brecon and Radnorshire)
  • David Jones (Conservative - Clwyd West)
  • Marcus Jones (Conservative - Nuneaton)
  • Simon Jupp (Conservative - East Devon)
  • Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative - Shrewsbury and Atcham)
  • Alicia Kearns (Conservative - Rutland and Melton)
  • Gillian Keegan (Conservative - Chichester)
  • Greg Knight (Conservative - East Yorkshire)
  • Danny Kruger (Conservative - Devizes)
  • John Lamont (Conservative - Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
  • Pauline Latham (Conservative - Mid Derbyshire)
  • Andrea Leadsom (Conservative - South Northamptonshire)
  • Andrew Lewer (Conservative - Northampton South)
  • Julian Lewis (Conservative - New Forest East)
  • Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative - Bridgwater and West Somerset)
  • Chris Loder (Conservative - West Dorset)
  • Mark Logan (Conservative - Bolton North East)
  • Jonathan Lord (Conservative - Woking)
  • Tim Loughton (Conservative - East Worthing and Shoreham)
  • Craig Mackinlay (Conservative - South Thanet) (Proxy vote cast by John Redwood)
  • Rachel Maclean (Conservative - Redditch)
  • Alan Mak (Conservative - Havant)
  • Kit Malthouse (Conservative - North West Hampshire)
  • Scott Mann (Conservative - North Cornwall)
  • Julie Marson (Conservative - Hertford and Stortford)
  • Jerome Mayhew (Conservative - Broadland)
  • Paul Maynard (Conservative - Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
  • Karl McCartney (Conservative - Lincoln)
  • Esther McVey (Conservative - Tatton)
  • Huw Merriman (Conservative - Bexhill and Battle)
  • Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative - South Basildon and East Thurrock)
  • Robin Millar (Conservative - Aberconwy)
  • Maria Miller (Conservative - Basingstoke)
  • Amanda Milling (Conservative - Cannock Chase)
  • Nigel Mills (Conservative - Amber Valley)
  • Damien Moore (Conservative - Southport)
  • Robbie Moore (Conservative - Keighley)
  • Penny Mordaunt (Conservative - Portsmouth North)
  • Anne Marie Morris (Conservative - Newton Abbot)
  • James Morris (Conservative - Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
  • Joy Morrissey (Conservative - Beaconsfield)
  • Jill Mortimer (Conservative - Hartlepool)
  • Kieran Mullan (Conservative - Crewe and Nantwich) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Conservative - Scunthorpe)
  • Andrew Murrison (Conservative - South West Wiltshire)
  • Robert Neill (Conservative - Bromley and Chislehurst)
  • Lia Nici (Conservative - Great Grimsby)
  • Caroline Nokes (Conservative - Romsey and Southampton North)
  • Jesse Norman (Conservative - Hereford and South Herefordshire)
  • Neil O'Brien (Conservative - Harborough)
  • Guy Opperman (Conservative - Hexham)
  • Priti Patel (Conservative - Witham)
  • Mike Penning (Conservative - Hemel Hempstead)
  • John Penrose (Conservative - Weston-super-Mare)
  • Chris Philp (Conservative - Croydon South)
  • Rebecca Pow (Conservative - Taunton Deane)
  • Victoria Prentis (Conservative - Banbury)
  • Mark Pritchard (Conservative - The Wrekin)
  • Tom Pursglove (Conservative - Corby)
  • Jeremy Quin (Conservative - Horsham)
  • Will Quince (Conservative - Colchester)
  • Tom Randall (Conservative - Gedling)
  • John Redwood (Conservative - Wokingham)
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative - North East Somerset)
  • Angela Richardson (Conservative - Guildford)
  • Rob Roberts (Independent - Delyn)
  • Mary Robinson (Conservative - Cheadle)
  • Lee Rowley (Conservative - North East Derbyshire)
  • Dean Russell (Conservative - Watford)
  • David Rutley (Conservative - Macclesfield)
  • Gary Sambrook (Conservative - Birmingham, Northfield)
  • Selaine Saxby (Conservative - North Devon)
  • Paul Scully (Conservative - Sutton and Cheam)
  • Bob Seely (Conservative - Isle of Wight)
  • Andrew Selous (Conservative - South West Bedfordshire)
  • Grant Shapps (Conservative - Welwyn Hatfield)
  • David Simmonds (Conservative - Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)
  • Chloe Smith (Conservative - Norwich North)
  • Greg Smith (Conservative - Buckingham)
  • Henry Smith (Conservative - Crawley)
  • Julian Smith (Conservative - Skipton and Ripon)
  • Amanda Solloway (Conservative - Derby North)
  • Ben Spencer (Conservative - Runnymede and Weybridge)
  • Mark Spencer (Conservative - Sherwood)
  • Alexander Stafford (Conservative - Rother Valley)
  • Andrew Stephenson (Conservative - Pendle)
  • Jane Stevenson (Conservative - Wolverhampton North East)
  • John Stevenson (Conservative - Carlisle)
  • Bob Stewart (Independent - Beckenham)
  • Iain Stewart (Conservative - Milton Keynes South)
  • Gary Streeter (Conservative - South West Devon)
  • Mel Stride (Conservative - Central Devon)
  • Julian Sturdy (Conservative - York Outer)
  • James Sunderland (Conservative - Bracknell)
  • Desmond Swayne (Conservative - New Forest West)
  • Robert Syms (Conservative - Poole)
  • Maggie Throup (Conservative - Erewash)
  • Edward Timpson (Conservative - Eddisbury)
  • Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative - Rochester and Strood)
  • Justin Tomlinson (Conservative - North Swindon)
  • Michael Tomlinson (Conservative - Mid Dorset and North Poole)
  • Craig Tracey (Conservative - North Warwickshire)
  • Laura Trott (Conservative - Sevenoaks)
  • Steve Tuckwell (Conservative - Uxbridge and South Ruislip)
  • Tom Tugendhat (Conservative - Tonbridge and Malling)
  • Shailesh Vara (Conservative - North West Cambridgeshire)
  • Martin Vickers (Conservative - Cleethorpes)
  • Matt Vickers (Conservative - Stockton South)
  • Theresa Villiers (Conservative - Chipping Barnet)
  • Robin Walker (Conservative - Worcester)
  • Charles Walker (Conservative - Broxbourne)
  • Jamie Wallis (Conservative - Bridgend)
  • Matt Warman (Conservative - Boston and Skegness)
  • Giles Watling (Conservative - Clacton)
  • Suzanne Webb (Conservative - Stourbridge)
  • Helen Whately (Conservative - Faversham and Mid Kent)
  • Heather Wheeler (Conservative - South Derbyshire)
  • John Whittingdale (Conservative - Maldon)
  • Bill Wiggin (Conservative - North Herefordshire)
  • James Wild (Conservative - North West Norfolk)
  • Gavin Williamson (Conservative - South Staffordshire)
  • Mike Wood (Conservative - Dudley South)
  • Jeremy Wright (Conservative - Kenilworth and Southam)
  • Jacob Young (Conservative - Redcar)
  • Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative - Stratford-on-Avon)

Comment Guidelines

National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.