How did my MP vote on the Rwanda bill? Sunak wins crunch December vote - as it happened

Watch more of our videos on Shots! 
and live on Freeview channel 276
Visit Shots! now
Find out how your MP voted on the Rwanda bill at its second reading on 12 December.

Rishi Sunak has won a close vote for his Rwanda policy (12 December), with a number of Tory rebels abstaining.

The Prime Minister saw off the rebellion for now, with 313 votes in favour and 269 against - a majority of 44. A further 68 MPs abstained, including a number of Conservative MPs from the right of the party.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

The feared rebellion turned into a bit of a whimper, with Tory rebels abstaining instead of voting against the bill. Despite criticising the legislation repeatedly in recent days, former Immigration Minister Robert Jenrick abstained, as did ex-Home Secretary Suella Braverman. In the end, no Tory MP voted against Sunak's flagship policy.

However the backbenchers who abstained still hold significant power. If all 38 voted against the government at the third reading it would be defeated.

The controversial bill declares the east African country safe for the UK to send asylum seekers who arrive on small boats, and disapplies parts of the Human Rights Act to limit the number of legal challenges that migrants can make. The government says that individuals can only legally contest their deportation if they can prove they would face serious and irreversible harm - such as being pregnant or suffering from a very serious illness. It was originally declared unlawful by the Supreme Court as it puts asylum seekers at risk of "refoulement", which is when they are sent back to their home country where they are at risk.

Announcing the bill in the House of Commons, Home Secretary James Cleverly said: "The actions that we are taking, whilst novel, whilst very much pushing at the edge of the envelope, are within the framework of international law.”

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

He added: “The Prime Minister has been crystal clear that he, and the government that he leads, will not let foreign courts destroy this Rwanda plan and curtail our efforts to break the business model of those evil people-smuggling gangs.”

Rishi Sunak is fighting to save his job over the crunch vote on Rwanda tonight. Credit: Getty/Adobe/Kim MoggRishi Sunak is fighting to save his job over the crunch vote on Rwanda tonight. Credit: Getty/Adobe/Kim Mogg
Rishi Sunak is fighting to save his job over the crunch vote on Rwanda tonight. Credit: Getty/Adobe/Kim Mogg | Getty/Adobe/Kim Mogg

Before the vote, ERG chair Mark Francois said his bloc would abstain today and try and make amendments at a later point in the legislative process. He told reporters in Westminster before the vote: "we have decided collectively that we cannot support the Bill tonight because of its many omissions, therefore while it’s down to every individual colleague ultimately to decide what to do, collectively we will not be supporting it.

“The Prime Minister has been telling colleagues today he is prepared to entertain tightening the Bill, with that aim, at the committee stage, we will aim to table an amendment which would we hope, if accepted, would materially improve the Bill and remove some of its weaknesses."

Hide Ad
Hide Ad
European Research Group (ERG) chair Mark Francois (left), and deputy chair David Jones, speak to the media outside Portcullis House, Westminster, following the release of the 'Star Chamber' of lawyers for the ERG's assessment of Rwanda legislation.European Research Group (ERG) chair Mark Francois (left), and deputy chair David Jones, speak to the media outside Portcullis House, Westminster, following the release of the 'Star Chamber' of lawyers for the ERG's assessment of Rwanda legislation.
European Research Group (ERG) chair Mark Francois (left), and deputy chair David Jones, speak to the media outside Portcullis House, Westminster, following the release of the 'Star Chamber' of lawyers for the ERG's assessment of Rwanda legislation.

Sunak had pastries and bacon sandwiches with potential rebels this morning to try and persuade them round. The vote was thought to be so tight that the Climate Minister Graham Stuart has flown back from negotiations at Cop28 to take part. The Prime Minister's official spokesman confirmed Stuart would head back to Dubai again before the end of the climate summit. Disgraced MP Peter Bone, who lost the Tory whip over allegations he bullied and sexually harassed a staffer, has been seen in the House of Commons.

Responding to the bill in the House of Commons, Shadow Home Secretary asked the government to confirm whether the Rwanda scheme was actually costing taxpayers £400 million. She said Sunak was "hiding behind the Kigali administration because he is too weak to defend his plans - weak, weak, weak".

Cooper added: "Even if Rwanda does what it did over the Israel deal and breaches international law and sends people back with refoulement ... the government is still saying British courts cannot consider the facts."

How did my MP vote on the Rwanda bill?

The Rwanda bill passed its second reading with 313 votes in favour, 269 votes against and 68 abstentions.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

MPs voting for the Rwanda bill

  • Bim Afolami (Conservative - Hitchin and Harpenden)
  • Adam Afriyie (Conservative - Windsor)
  • Nickie Aiken (Conservative - Cities of London and Westminster)
  • Peter Aldous (Conservative - Waveney)
  • Lucy Allan (Conservative - Telford) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Lee Anderson (Conservative - Ashfield)
  • Stuart Anderson (Conservative - Wolverhampton South West) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Stuart Andrew (Conservative - Pudsey)
  • Caroline Ansell (Conservative - Eastbourne)
  • Edward Argar (Conservative - Charnwood)
  • Sarah Atherton (Conservative - Wrexham)
  • Victoria Atkins (Conservative - Louth and Horncastle)
  • Gareth Bacon (Conservative - Orpington)
  • Richard Bacon (Conservative - South Norfolk)
  • Kemi Badenoch (Conservative - Saffron Walden)
  • Shaun Bailey (Conservative - West Bromwich West)
  • Siobhan Baillie (Conservative - Stroud)
  • Duncan Baker (Conservative - North Norfolk)
  • Steve Baker (Conservative - Wycombe)
  • Harriett Baldwin (Conservative - West Worcestershire)
  • Steve Barclay (Conservative - North East Cambridgeshire)
  • John Baron (Conservative - Basildon and Billericay)
  • Simon Baynes (Conservative - Clwyd South)
  • Aaron Bell (Conservative - Newcastle-under-Lyme)
  • Scott Benton (Independent - Blackpool South)
  • Paul Beresford (Conservative - Mole Valley)
  • Saqib Bhatti (Conservative - Meriden)
  • Bob Blackman (Conservative - Harrow East)
  • Peter Bone (Independent - Wellingborough)
  • Peter Bottomley (Conservative - Worthing West)
  • Andrew Bowie (Conservative - West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
  • Ben Bradley (Conservative - Mansfield)
  • Karen Bradley (Conservative - Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Graham Brady (Conservative - Altrincham and Sale West)
  • Jack Brereton (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent South)
  • Steve Brine (Conservative - Winchester)
  • Paul Bristow (Conservative - Peterborough)
  • Sara Britcliffe (Conservative - Hyndburn)
  • Anthony Browne (Conservative - South Cambridgeshire)
  • Fiona Bruce (Conservative - Congleton)
  • Felicity Buchan (Conservative - Kensington)
  • Robert Buckland (Conservative - South Swindon)
  • Alex Burghart (Conservative - Brentwood and Ongar)
  • Conor Burns (Conservative - Bournemouth West)
  • Rob Butler (Conservative - Aylesbury)
  • Alun Cairns (Conservative - Vale of Glamorgan)
  • Lisa Cameron (Conservative - East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
  • Andy Carter (Conservative - Warrington South)
  • James Cartlidge (Conservative - South Suffolk)
  • Maria Caulfield (Conservative - Lewes)
  • Alex Chalk (Conservative - Cheltenham)
  • Christopher Chope (Conservative - Christchurch)
  • Jo Churchill (Conservative - Bury St Edmunds)
  • Greg Clark (Conservative - Tunbridge Wells)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative - Bassetlaw)
  • Chris Clarkson (Conservative - Heywood and Middleton)
  • James Cleverly (Conservative - Braintree)
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative - The Cotswolds)
  • Thérèse Coffey (Conservative - Suffolk Coastal)
  • Elliot Colburn (Conservative - Carshalton and Wallington)
  • Damian Collins (Conservative - Folkestone and Hythe)
  • Alberto Costa (Conservative - South Leicestershire)
  • Robert Courts (Conservative - Witney)
  • Claire Coutinho (Conservative - East Surrey)
  • Geoffrey Cox (Conservative - Torridge and West Devon)
  • Stephen Crabb (Conservative - Preseli Pembrokeshire)
  • Virginia Crosbie (Conservative - Ynys Môn)
  • Tracey Crouch (Conservative - Chatham and Aylesford)
  • James Daly (Conservative - Bury North)
  • David T C Davies (Conservative - Monmouth)
  • James Davies (Conservative - Vale of Clwyd)
  • Gareth Davies (Conservative - Grantham and Stamford)
  • Mims Davies (Conservative - Mid Sussex)
  • Philip Davies (Conservative - Shipley)
  • David Davis (Conservative - Haltemprice and Howden)
  • Dehenna Davison (Conservative - Bishop Auckland)
  • Caroline Dinenage (Conservative - Gosport)
  • Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative - Huntingdon)
  • Leo Docherty (Conservative - Aldershot)
  • Michelle Donelan (Conservative - Chippenham)
  • Steve Double (Conservative - St Austell and Newquay)
  • Oliver Dowden (Conservative - Hertsmere)
  • Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative - Thurrock)
  • Flick Drummond (Conservative - Meon Valley)
  • David Duguid (Conservative - Banff and Buchan)
  • Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative - Chingford and Woodford Green)
  • Philip Dunne (Conservative - Ludlow)
  • Mark Eastwood (Conservative - Dewsbury)
  • Ruth Edwards (Conservative - Rushcliffe)
  • Michael Ellis (Conservative - Northampton North)
  • George Eustice (Conservative - Camborne and Redruth)
  • Luke Evans (Conservative - Bosworth)
  • David Evennett (Conservative - Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Ben Everitt (Conservative - Milton Keynes North) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Michael Fabricant (Conservative - Lichfield)
  • Laura Farris (Conservative - Newbury)
  • Simon Fell (Conservative - Barrow and Furness)
  • Anna Firth (Conservative - Southend West)
  • Katherine Fletcher (Conservative - South Ribble)
  • Nick Fletcher (Conservative - Don Valley)
  • Vicky Ford (Conservative - Chelmsford)
  • Kevin Foster (Conservative - Torbay)
  • Liam Fox (Conservative - North Somerset)
  • Lucy Frazer (Conservative - South East Cambridgeshire)
  • George Freeman (Conservative - Mid Norfolk)
  • Mike Freer (Conservative - Finchley and Golders Green)
  • Louie French (Conservative - Old Bexley and Sidcup)
  • Richard Fuller (Conservative - North East Bedfordshire)
  • Marcus Fysh (Conservative - Yeovil)
  • Mark Garnier (Conservative - Wyre Forest)
  • Nusrat Ghani (Conservative - Wealden)
  • Nick Gibb (Conservative - Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
  • Peter Gibson (Conservative - Darlington)
  • John Glen (Conservative - Salisbury)
  • Robert Goodwill (Conservative - Scarborough and Whitby)
  • Michael Gove (Conservative - Surrey Heath)
  • Richard Graham (Conservative - Gloucester)
  • Helen Grant (Conservative - Maidstone and The Weald) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • James Gray (Conservative - North Wiltshire)
  • Chris Grayling (Conservative - Epsom and Ewell)
  • Damian Green (Conservative - Ashford)
  • Andrew Griffith (Conservative - Arundel and South Downs)
  • James Grundy (Conservative - Leigh)
  • Robert Halfon (Conservative - Harlow)
  • Luke Hall (Conservative - Thornbury and Yate)
  • Stephen Hammond (Conservative - Wimbledon)
  • Matt Hancock (Independent - West Suffolk)
  • Greg Hands (Conservative - Chelsea and Fulham)
  • Mark Harper (Conservative - Forest of Dean)
  • Rebecca Harris (Conservative - Castle Point)
  • Trudy Harrison (Conservative - Copeland)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative - Hastings and Rye)
  • Simon Hart (Conservative - Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)
  • Oliver Heald (Conservative - North East Hertfordshire)
  • James Heappey (Conservative - Wells)
  • Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative - Daventry)
  • Gordon Henderson (Conservative - Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
  • Darren Henry (Conservative - Broxtowe)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Conservative - Burnley)
  • Damian Hinds (Conservative - East Hampshire)
  • Simon Hoare (Conservative - North Dorset)
  • Richard Holden (Conservative - North West Durham)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative - Thirsk and Malton)
  • Philip Hollobone (Conservative - Kettering)
  • Paul Holmes (Conservative - Eastleigh)
  • John Howell (Conservative - Henley) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Paul Howell (Conservative - Sedgefield)
  • Nigel Huddleston (Conservative - Mid Worcestershire)
  • Neil Hudson (Conservative - Penrith and The Border)
  • Eddie Hughes (Conservative - Walsall North)
  • Jane Hunt (Conservative - Loughborough) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Jeremy Hunt (Conservative - South West Surrey)
  • Alister Jack (Conservative - Dumfries and Galloway)
  • Sajid Javid (Conservative - Bromsgrove)
  • Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative - North East Hampshire)
  • Bernard Jenkin (Conservative - Harwich and North Essex)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Conservative - Workington)
  • Gareth Johnson (Conservative - Dartford)
  • David Johnston (Conservative - Wantage)
  • Andrew Jones (Conservative - Harrogate and Knaresborough)
  • Fay Jones (Conservative - Brecon and Radnorshire)
  • Marcus Jones (Conservative - Nuneaton)
  • Simon Jupp (Conservative - East Devon)
  • Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative - Shrewsbury and Atcham)
  • Alicia Kearns (Conservative - Rutland and Melton)
  • Gillian Keegan (Conservative - Chichester)
  • Greg Knight (Conservative - East Yorkshire)
  • Kate Kniveton (Conservative - Burton)
  • Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative - Spelthorne)
  • John Lamont (Conservative - Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
  • Robert Largan (Conservative - High Peak)
  • Pauline Latham (Conservative - Mid Derbyshire)
  • Andrea Leadsom (Conservative - South Northamptonshire)
  • Edward Leigh (Conservative - Gainsborough)
  • Ian Levy (Conservative - Blyth Valley)
  • Andrew Lewer (Conservative - Northampton South)
  • Brandon Lewis (Conservative - Great Yarmouth)
  • Julian Lewis (Conservative - New Forest East)
  • Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative - Bridgwater and West Somerset)
  • Chris Loder (Conservative - West Dorset)
  • Mark Logan (Conservative - Bolton North East)
  • Julia Lopez (Conservative - Hornchurch and Upminster)
  • Jack Lopresti (Conservative - Filton and Bradley Stoke)
  • Jonathan Lord (Conservative - Woking)
  • Tim Loughton (Conservative - East Worthing and Shoreham)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative - Truro and Falmouth)
  • Rachel Maclean (Conservative - Redditch)
  • Alan Mak (Conservative - Havant)
  • Kit Malthouse (Conservative - North West Hampshire)
  • Anthony Mangnall (Conservative - Totnes)
  • Scott Mann (Conservative - North Cornwall)
  • Theresa May (Conservative - Maidenhead)
  • Jerome Mayhew (Conservative - Broadland)
  • Paul Maynard (Conservative - Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
  • Jason McCartney (Conservative - Colne Valley)
  • Karl McCartney (Conservative - Lincoln)
  • Esther McVey (Conservative - Tatton)
  • Mark Menzies (Conservative - Fylde)
  • Johnny Mercer (Conservative - Plymouth, Moor View)
  • Huw Merriman (Conservative - Bexhill and Battle)
  • Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative - South Basildon and East Thurrock)
  • Maria Miller (Conservative - Basingstoke)
  • Amanda Milling (Conservative - Cannock Chase)
  • Nigel Mills (Conservative - Amber Valley)
  • Andrew Mitchell (Conservative - Sutton Coldfield)
  • Gagan Mohindra (Conservative - South West Hertfordshire)
  • Damien Moore (Conservative - Southport)
  • Robbie Moore (Conservative - Keighley)
  • Penny Mordaunt (Conservative - Portsmouth North)
  • Anne Marie Morris (Conservative - Newton Abbot)
  • David Morris (Conservative - Morecambe and Lunesdale)
  • James Morris (Conservative - Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
  • Joy Morrissey (Conservative - Beaconsfield)
  • Wendy Morton (Conservative - Aldridge-Brownhills)
  • Kieran Mullan (Conservative - Crewe and Nantwich) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Conservative - Scunthorpe)
  • David Mundell (Conservative - Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)
  • Sheryll Murray (Conservative - South East Cornwall)
  • Andrew Murrison (Conservative - South West Wiltshire)
  • Robert Neill (Conservative - Bromley and Chislehurst)
  • Lia Nici (Conservative - Great Grimsby)
  • Neil O'Brien (Conservative - Harborough)
  • Matthew Offord (Conservative - Hendon)
  • Guy Opperman (Conservative - Hexham)
  • Priti Patel (Conservative - Witham)
  • Mark Pawsey (Conservative - Rugby)
  • Mike Penning (Conservative - Hemel Hempstead)
  • John Penrose (Conservative - Weston-super-Mare)
  • Andrew Percy (Conservative - Brigg and Goole)
  • Chris Philp (Conservative - Croydon South)
  • Rebecca Pow (Conservative - Taunton Deane)
  • Victoria Prentis (Conservative - Banbury)
  • Mark Pritchard (Conservative - The Wrekin)
  • Tom Pursglove (Conservative - Corby)
  • Jeremy Quin (Conservative - Horsham)
  • Will Quince (Conservative - Colchester)
  • Dominic Raab (Conservative - Esher and Walton)
  • Tom Randall (Conservative - Gedling)
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative - North East Somerset)
  • Nicola Richards (Conservative - West Bromwich East)
  • Angela Richardson (Conservative - Guildford)
  • Rob Roberts (Independent - Delyn)
  • Laurence Robertson (Conservative - Tewkesbury)
  • Mary Robinson (Conservative - Cheadle)
  • Douglas Ross (Conservative - Moray)
  • Lee Rowley (Conservative - North East Derbyshire)
  • Dean Russell (Conservative - Watford)
  • David Rutley (Conservative - Macclesfield)
  • Gary Sambrook (Conservative - Birmingham, Northfield)
  • Selaine Saxby (Conservative - North Devon)
  • Paul Scully (Conservative - Sutton and Cheam)
  • Bob Seely (Conservative - Isle of Wight)
  • Andrew Selous (Conservative - South West Bedfordshire)
  • Grant Shapps (Conservative - Welwyn Hatfield)
  • Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative - Elmet and Rothwell)
  • David Simmonds (Conservative - Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)
  • Chloe Smith (Conservative - Norwich North)
  • Greg Smith (Conservative - Buckingham)
  • Henry Smith (Conservative - Crawley)
  • Julian Smith (Conservative - Skipton and Ripon)
  • Royston Smith (Conservative - Southampton, Itchen)
  • Ben Spencer (Conservative - Runnymede and Weybridge)
  • Mark Spencer (Conservative - Sherwood)
  • Alexander Stafford (Conservative - Rother Valley)
  • Andrew Stephenson (Conservative - Pendle)
  • Jane Stevenson (Conservative - Wolverhampton North East)
  • John Stevenson (Conservative - Carlisle)
  • Bob Stewart (Independent - Beckenham)
  • Iain Stewart (Conservative - Milton Keynes South)
  • Gary Streeter (Conservative - South West Devon)
  • Mel Stride (Conservative - Central Devon)
  • Graham Stuart (Conservative - Beverley and Holderness)
  • Julian Sturdy (Conservative - York Outer)
  • Rishi Sunak (Conservative - Richmond (Yorks))
  • James Sunderland (Conservative - Bracknell)
  • Desmond Swayne (Conservative - New Forest West)
  • Derek Thomas (Conservative - St Ives)
  • Maggie Throup (Conservative - Erewash)
  • Edward Timpson (Conservative - Eddisbury)
  • Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative - Rochester and Strood)
  • Justin Tomlinson (Conservative - North Swindon)
  • Michael Tomlinson (Conservative - Mid Dorset and North Poole)
  • Craig Tracey (Conservative - North Warwickshire)
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative - Berwick-upon-Tweed)
  • Laura Trott (Conservative - Sevenoaks)
  • Elizabeth Truss (Conservative - South West Norfolk)
  • Steve Tuckwell (Conservative - Uxbridge and South Ruislip)
  • Tom Tugendhat (Conservative - Tonbridge and Malling)
  • Shailesh Vara (Conservative - North West Cambridgeshire)
  • Martin Vickers (Conservative - Cleethorpes)
  • Matt Vickers (Conservative - Stockton South)
  • Theresa Villiers (Conservative - Chipping Barnet)
  • Robin Walker (Conservative - Worcester)
  • Charles Walker (Conservative - Broxbourne)
  • Ben Wallace (Conservative - Wyre and Preston North)
  • Jamie Wallis (Conservative - Bridgend)
  • Matt Warman (Conservative - Boston and Skegness)
  • Giles Watling (Conservative - Clacton)
  • Suzanne Webb (Conservative - Stourbridge)
  • Helen Whately (Conservative - Faversham and Mid Kent)
  • Heather Wheeler (Conservative - South Derbyshire)
  • Craig Whittaker (Conservative - Calder Valley)
  • John Whittingdale (Conservative - Maldon)
  • Bill Wiggin (Conservative - North Herefordshire)
  • James Wild (Conservative - North West Norfolk)
  • Craig Williams (Conservative - Montgomeryshire)
  • Gavin Williamson (Conservative - South Staffordshire)
  • Mike Wood (Conservative - Dudley South)
  • William Wragg (Conservative - Hazel Grove)
  • Jeremy Wright (Conservative - Kenilworth and Southam)
  • Jacob Young (Conservative - Redcar)
  • Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative - Stratford-on-Avon) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)

MPs voting against the Rwanda bill

  • Diane Abbott (Independent - Hackney North and Stoke Newington)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Labour - Oldham East and Saddleworth)
  • Rushanara Ali (Labour - Bethnal Green and Bow)
  • Tahir Ali (Labour - Birmingham, Hall Green)
  • Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour - Tooting)
  • Mike Amesbury (Labour - Weaver Vale)
  • Fleur Anderson (Labour - Putney)
  • Jonathan Ashworth (Labour - Leicester South)
  • Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party - Livingston)
  • Paula Barker (Labour - Liverpool, Wavertree)
  • Margaret Beckett (Labour - Derby South)
  • Apsana Begum (Labour - Poplar and Limehouse)
  • Hilary Benn (Labour - Leeds Central)
  • Clive Betts (Labour - Sheffield South East)
  • Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire South)
  • Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party - Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
  • Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen North)
  • Olivia Blake (Labour - Sheffield, Hallam)
  • Ben Bradshaw (Labour - Exeter)
  • Kevin Brennan (Labour - Cardiff West)
  • Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh North and Leith)
  • Alan Brown (Scottish National Party - Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
  • Nicholas Brown (Independent - Newcastle upon Tyne East)
  • Lyn Brown (Labour - West Ham)
  • Chris Bryant (Labour - Rhondda)
  • Karen Buck (Labour - Westminster North)
  • Richard Burgon (Labour - Leeds East)
  • Dawn Butler (Labour - Brent Central) (Proxy vote cast by Florence Eshalomi)
  • Ian Byrne (Labour - Liverpool, West Derby)
  • Liam Byrne (Labour - Birmingham, Hodge Hill)
  • Ruth Cadbury (Labour - Brentford and Isleworth)
  • Amy Callaghan (Scottish National Party - East Dunbartonshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party - East Londonderry)
  • Alan Campbell (Labour - Tynemouth)
  • Dan Carden (Labour - Liverpool, Walton)
  • Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat - Orkney and Shetland)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat - North East Fife)
  • Sarah Champion (Labour - Rotherham)
  • Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party - Dunfermline and West Fife)
  • Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh South West)
  • Feryal Clark (Labour - Enfield North)
  • Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat - St Albans)
  • Yvette Cooper (Labour - Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)
  • Jeremy Corbyn (Independent - Islington North)
  • Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party - Inverclyde)
  • Neil Coyle (Labour - Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
  • Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party - Lanark and Hamilton East) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)
  • Stella Creasy (Labour - Walthamstow)
  • John Cryer (Labour - Leyton and Wanstead)
  • Judith Cummins (Labour - Bradford South)
  • Alex Cunningham (Labour - Stockton North)
  • Janet Daby (Labour - Lewisham East)
  • Ashley Dalton (Labour - West Lancashire)
  • Ed Davey (Liberal Democrat - Kingston and Surbiton)
  • Wayne David (Labour - Caerphilly)
  • Alex Davies-Jones (Labour - Pontypridd)
  • Martyn Day (Scottish National Party - Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
  • Marsha De Cordova (Labour - Battersea)
  • Thangam Debbonaire (Labour - Bristol West)
  • Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour - Slough)
  • Samantha Dixon (Labour - City of Chester)
  • Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party - West Dunbartonshire)
  • Jeffrey M Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party - Lagan Valley)
  • Dave Doogan (Scottish National Party - Angus)
  • Allan Dorans (Scottish National Party - Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Stephen Doughty (Labour - Cardiff South and Penarth)
  • Peter Dowd (Labour - Bootle)
  • Rosie Duffield (Labour - Canterbury)
  • Sarah Dyke (Liberal Democrat - Somerton and Frome)
  • Angela Eagle (Labour - Wallasey)
  • Maria Eagle (Labour - Garston and Halewood)
  • Colum Eastwood (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Foyle)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Independent - Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
  • Sarah Edwards (Labour - Tamworth)
  • Clive Efford (Labour - Eltham)
  • Julie Elliott (Labour - Sunderland Central)
  • Chris Elmore (Labour - Ogmore)
  • Florence Eshalomi (Labour - Vauxhall)
  • Bill Esterson (Labour - Sefton Central)
  • Chris Evans (Labour - Islwyn)
  • Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat - Westmorland and Lonsdale)
  • Stephen Farry (Alliance - North Down)
  • Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party - Motherwell and Wishaw)
  • Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen South)
  • Richard Foord (Liberal Democrat - Tiverton and Honiton)
  • Yvonne Fovargue (Labour - Makerfield)
  • Vicky Foxcroft (Labour - Lewisham, Deptford)
  • Gill Furniss (Labour - Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
  • Barry Gardiner (Labour - Brent North)
  • Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party - North Ayrshire and Arran)
  • Preet Kaur Gill (Labour - Birmingham, Edgbaston)
  • Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party - South Antrim)
  • Mary Glindon (Labour - North Tyneside)
  • Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North)
  • Peter Grant (Scottish National Party - Glenrothes)
  • Sarah Green (Liberal Democrat - Chesham and Amersham)
  • Lilian Greenwood (Labour - Nottingham South)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Labour - Wirral West)
  • Nia Griffith (Labour - Llanelli)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Labour - Denton and Reddish)
  • Louise Haigh (Labour - Sheffield, Heeley)
  • Fabian Hamilton (Labour - Leeds North East)
  • Paulette Hamilton (Labour - Birmingham, Erdington)
  • Claire Hanna (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Belfast South)
  • Emma Hardy (Labour - Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
  • Harriet Harman (Labour - Camberwell and Peckham)
  • Carolyn Harris (Labour - Swansea East)
  • Helen Hayes (Labour - Dulwich and West Norwood)
  • John Healey (Labour - Wentworth and Dearne)
  • Mark Hendrick (Labour - Preston)
  • Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party - Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)
  • Meg Hillier (Labour - Hackney South and Shoreditch)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat - Bath)
  • Margaret Hodge (Labour - Barking)
  • Sharon Hodgson (Labour - Washington and Sunderland West)
  • Kate Hollern (Labour - Blackburn)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Labour - Luton South)
  • Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party - Dundee East)
  • George Howarth (Labour - Knowsley)
  • Rupa Huq (Labour - Ealing Central and Acton)
  • Imran Hussain (Labour - Bradford East)
  • Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat - Edinburgh West)
  • Dan Jarvis (Labour - Barnsley Central)
  • Diana Johnson (Labour - Kingston upon Hull North)
  • Kim Johnson (Labour - Liverpool, Riverside)
  • Darren Jones (Labour - Bristol North West)
  • Gerald Jones (Labour - Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
  • Kevan Jones (Labour - North Durham)
  • Ruth Jones (Labour - Newport West)
  • Sarah Jones (Labour - Croydon Central)
  • Mike Kane (Labour - Wythenshawe and Sale East)
  • Barbara Keeley (Labour - Worsley and Eccles South)
  • Liz Kendall (Labour - Leicester West)
  • Afzal Khan (Labour - Manchester, Gorton)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Labour - Aberavon)
  • Peter Kyle (Labour - Hove)
  • Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru - Ceredigion)
  • David Lammy (Labour - Tottenham)
  • Ian Lavery (Labour - Wansbeck)
  • Chris Law (Scottish National Party - Dundee West)
  • Kim Leadbeater (Labour - Batley and Spen)
  • Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour - South Shields)
  • Clive Lewis (Labour - Norwich South)
  • Simon Lightwood (Labour - Wakefield)
  • David Linden (Scottish National Party - Glasgow East)
  • Tony Lloyd (Labour - Rochdale)
  • Carla Lockhart (Democratic Unionist Party - Upper Bann)
  • Rebecca Long Bailey (Labour - Salford and Eccles)
  • Caroline Lucas (Green Party - Brighton, Pavilion)
  • Holly Lynch (Labour - Halifax)
  • Kenny MacAskill (Alba Party - East Lothian)
  • Angus Brendan MacNeil (Independent - Na h-Eileanan an Iar)
  • Justin Madders (Labour - Ellesmere Port and Neston)
  • Khalid Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Perry Barr)
  • Seema Malhotra (Labour - Feltham and Heston)
  • Rachael Maskell (Labour - York Central)
  • Keir Mather (Labour - Selby and Ainsty)
  • Steve McCabe (Labour - Birmingham, Selly Oak)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Labour - Bristol East)
  • Siobhain McDonagh (Labour - Mitcham and Morden)
  • Andy McDonald (Independent - Middlesbrough)
  • Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Scottish National Party - Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
  • John McDonnell (Labour - Hayes and Harlington)
  • Pat McFadden (Labour - Wolverhampton South East)
  • Conor McGinn (Independent - St Helens North)
  • Alison McGovern (Labour - Wirral South)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne North)
  • Anne McLaughlin (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North East)
  • Jim McMahon (Labour - Oldham West and Royton)
  • Anna McMorrin (Labour - Cardiff North)
  • John McNally (Scottish National Party - Falkirk)
  • Ian Mearns (Labour - Gateshead)
  • Edward Miliband (Labour - Doncaster North)
  • Navendu Mishra (Labour - Stockport)
  • Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North West)
  • Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat - Oxford West and Abingdon)
  • Jessica Morden (Labour - Newport East)
  • Helen Morgan (Liberal Democrat - North Shropshire)
  • Stephen Morgan (Labour - Portsmouth South)
  • Grahame Morris (Labour - Easington)
  • Ian Murray (Labour - Edinburgh South)
  • James Murray (Labour - Ealing North)
  • Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
  • Charlotte Nichols (Labour - Warrington North)
  • John Nicolson (Scottish National Party - Ochil and South Perthshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Alex Norris (Labour - Nottingham North)
  • Brendan O'Hara (Scottish National Party - Argyll and Bute)
  • Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat - Richmond Park)
  • Chi Onwurah (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
  • Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour - Erith and Thamesmead)
  • Kate Osamor (Labour - Edmonton)
  • Kate Osborne (Labour - Jarrow)
  • Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party - East Renfrewshire)
  • Taiwo Owatemi (Labour - Coventry North West) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
  • Sarah Owen (Labour - Luton North)
  • Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party - North Antrim)
  • Stephanie Peacock (Labour - Barnsley East)
  • Matthew Pennycook (Labour - Greenwich and Woolwich)
  • Toby Perkins (Labour - Chesterfield)
  • Jess Phillips (Labour - Birmingham, Yardley)
  • Bridget Phillipson (Labour - Houghton and Sunderland South)
  • Luke Pollard (Labour - Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
  • Lucy Powell (Labour - Manchester Central)
  • Anum Qaisar (Scottish National Party - Airdrie and Shotts)
  • Yasmin Qureshi (Labour - Bolton South East)
  • Angela Rayner (Labour - Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Steve Reed (Labour - Croydon North)
  • Christina Rees (Independent - Neath)
  • Ellie Reeves (Labour - Lewisham West and Penge)
  • Rachel Reeves (Labour - Leeds West)
  • Jonathan Reynolds (Labour - Stalybridge and Hyde)
  • Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Labour - Streatham)
  • Marie Rimmer (Labour - St Helens South and Whiston)
  • Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast East)
  • Matt Rodda (Labour - Reading East)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour - Brighton, Kemptown)
  • Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru - Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
  • Naz Shah (Labour - Bradford West)
  • Michael Shanks (Labour - Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
  • Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party - Strangford)
  • Virendra Sharma (Labour - Ealing, Southall)
  • Barry Sheerman (Labour - Huddersfield)
  • Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh East)
  • Tulip Siddiq (Labour - Hampstead and Kilburn)
  • Andy Slaughter (Labour - Hammersmith)
  • Alyn Smith (Scottish National Party - Stirling)
  • Cat Smith (Labour - Lancaster and Fleetwood)
  • Nick Smith (Labour - Blaenau Gwent)
  • Alex Sobel (Labour - Leeds North West)
  • John Spellar (Labour - Warley)
  • Keir Starmer (Labour - Holborn and St Pancras)
  • Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West)
  • Jo Stevens (Labour - Cardiff Central)
  • Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat - Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
  • Alistair Strathern (Labour - Mid Bedfordshire)
  • Wes Streeting (Labour - Ilford North)
  • Graham Stringer (Labour - Blackley and Broughton)
  • Zarah Sultana (Labour - Coventry South)
  • Mark Tami (Labour - Alyn and Deeside)
  • Sam Tarry (Labour - Ilford South)
  • Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party - Glasgow Central)
  • Gareth Thomas (Labour - Harrow West)
  • Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour - Torfaen)
  • Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party - Midlothian)
  • Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party - Gordon)
  • Emily Thornberry (Labour - Islington South and Finsbury)
  • Stephen Timms (Labour - East Ham)
  • Jon Trickett (Labour - Hemsworth)
  • Karl Turner (Labour - Kingston upon Hull East)
  • Derek Twigg (Labour - Halton)
  • Liz Twist (Labour - Blaydon)
  • Valerie Vaz (Labour - Walsall South)
  • Christian Wakeford (Labour - Bury South)
  • Claudia Webbe (Independent - Leicester East)
  • Catherine West (Labour - Hornsey and Wood Green)
  • Andrew Western (Labour - Stretford and Urmston)
  • Matt Western (Labour - Warwick and Leamington)
  • Alan Whitehead (Labour - Southampton, Test)
  • Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party - Central Ayrshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Mick Whitley (Labour - Birkenhead)
  • Nadia Whittome (Labour - Nottingham East)
  • Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru - Arfon)
  • Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat - Twickenham)
  • Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party - East Antrim)
  • Beth Winter (Labour - Cynon Valley)
  • Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party - Perth and North Perthshire)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Labour - Bedford)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Labour - Cambridge)

MPs who abstained from voting

  • Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour - Gower)
  • Órfhlaith Begley (Sinn Féin - West Tyrone)
  • Jake Berry (Conservative - Rossendale and Darwen)
  • Paul Blomfield (Labour - Sheffield Central)
  • Crispin Blunt (Independent - Reigate)
  • Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party - Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
  • Mickey Brady (Sinn Féin - Newry and Armagh)
  • Suella Braverman (Conservative - Fareham)
  • Andrew Bridgen (The Reclaim Party - North West Leicestershire)
  • William Cash (Conservative - Stone)
  • Miriam Cates (Conservative - Penistone and Stocksbridge)
  • Bambos Charalambous (Independent - Enfield, Southgate)
  • Rehman Chishti (Conservative - Gillingham and Rainham)
  • Simon Clarke (Conservative - Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
  • Theo Clarke (Conservative - Stafford)
  • Jon Cruddas (Labour - Dagenham and Rainham)
  • Geraint Davies (Independent - Swansea West)
  • Sarah Dines (Conservative - Derbyshire Dales)
  • Anneliese Dodds (Labour - Oxford East)
  • Richard Drax (Conservative - South Dorset)
  • James Duddridge (Conservative - Rochford and Southend East)
  • Tobias Ellwood (Conservative - Bournemouth East)
  • Natalie Elphicke (Conservative - Dover)
  • Nigel Evans (Deputy Speaker - Ribble Valley)
  • John Finucane (Sinn Féin - Belfast North)
  • Mary Kelly Foy (Labour - City of Durham)
  • Mark Francois (Conservative - Rayleigh and Wickford)
  • Roger Gale (Deputy Speaker - North Thanet)
  • Jo Gideon (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent Central)
  • Michelle Gildernew (Sinn Féin - Fermanagh and South Tyrone)
  • Chris Green (Conservative - Bolton West)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent North)
  • Neale Hanvey (Alba Party - Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
  • John Hayes (Conservative - South Holland and The Deepings)
  • Chris Hazzard (Sinn Féin - South Down)
  • Adam Holloway (Conservative - Gravesham)
  • Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker - Chorley)
  • Tom Hunt (Conservative - Ipswich)
  • Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative - Morley and Outwood)
  • Robert Jenrick (Conservative - Newark)
  • Caroline Johnson (Conservative - Sleaford and North Hykeham)
  • David Jones (Conservative - Clwyd West)
  • Julian Knight (Independent - Solihull)
  • Danny Kruger (Conservative - Devizes)
  • Eleanor Laing (Deputy Speaker - Epping Forest)
  • Marco Longhi (Conservative - Dudley North)
  • Craig Mackinlay (Conservative - South Thanet)
  • Shabana Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Ladywood)
  • Julie Marson (Conservative - Hertford and Stortford)
  • Paul Maskey (Sinn Féin - Belfast West)
  • Stephen McPartland (Conservative - Stevenage)
  • Robin Millar (Conservative - Aberconwy)
  • Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin - Mid Ulster)
  • Jill Mortimer (Conservative - Hartlepool)
  • Lisa Nandy (Labour - Wigan)
  • Caroline Nokes (Conservative - Romsey and Southampton North)
  • Jesse Norman (Conservative - Hereford and South Herefordshire)
  • Dan Poulter (Conservative - Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)
  • John Redwood (Conservative - Wokingham)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Conservative - Romford)
  • Alok Sharma (Conservative - Reading West)
  • Chris Skidmore (Conservative - Kingswood)
  • Karin Smyth (Labour - Bristol South)
  • Robert Syms (Conservative - Poole)
  • Rosie Winterton (Deputy Speaker - Doncaster Central)

What time is the Rwanda vote?

MPs have finished debating the bill in the House of Commons at its "second reading". The timings for the Rwanda vote are as follows:

  • 6.45pm - closing remarks from the new Illegal Migration Minister Michael Tomlinson.
  • 7pm - vote on Labour amendment on the Rwanda bill.
  • 7.15pm - full vote on Rwanda bill.
  • 7.30pm - result of vote on Rwanda bill.

Ralph Blackburn is NationalWorld’s politics editor based in Westminster, where he gets special access to Parliament, MPs and government briefings. If you liked this article you can follow Ralph on X (Twitter) here and sign up to his free weekly newsletter Politics Uncovered, which brings you the latest analysis and gossip from Westminster every Sunday morning.

Comment Guidelines

National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.