Cheltenham Festival 2022 day 1 full results: Honeysuckle and Blackmore steal the show once again

Rachael Blackmore and Honeysuckle were on top form once again as they landed the Champion Hurdle on a remarkable first day of the Cheltenham Festival.

<p>Jockey Rachael Blackmore celebrates after winning the Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy on Honeysuckle during day one of the Cheltenham Festival at Cheltenham Racecourse. Those with the horse include former Ripon Grammar School pupil Zoe Smalley (purple top) who is travelling head lass to Henry de Bromhead.</p>

Jockey Rachael Blackmore celebrates after winning the Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy on Honeysuckle during day one of the Cheltenham Festival at Cheltenham Racecourse. Those with the horse include former Ripon Grammar School pupil Zoe Smalley (purple top) who is travelling head lass to Henry de Bromhead.

Much was expected from both Blackmore and her ride after they romped to a win in last year’s race - and they more than delivered by seeing off 2020 winner Epatante and Zanahiyr to win by three and a half lengths.

Trainer Henry de Bromhead hailed the eight-year-old, telling BBC Sport: “She's incredible - it is the never-ending fairytale.

“I always prepare for myself for it to end but it never does.

“Unreal. It is incredible to get the roar and I just hoped that she would get it.”

Another firm favourite had also met expectations in the opening race of this year’s festival as the famous Cheltenham roar returned to precede Constitution Hill’s impressive triumph in the Supreme Novices Hurdle.

With Nico de Boinville on board, the 9/4 favourite romped to a 22-length win, leaving stablemate Jonbon and the much-fancied Kilcruit trailing in their wake.

Advertisement

The favourites continued to lead the way as the heavily-backed Edwardstone followed in the footsteps of the likes of Shishkin and Altior to land the Arkle Chase and give Tom Cannon his first festival triumph.

10-1 shots Corach Rambler, Marie’s Rock and Brazil claimed the Ultimate Handicap Chase, Mares Hurdle and Handicap Hurdle respectively before second favourite Stattler romped home in the National Hunt Chase to round off a remarkable first day.

Day One Results

1.30pm: Supreme Novices Hurdle Result (9 ran)

1st Constitution Hill 9/4F

2nd Jonbon 5/1

Advertisement

3rd Kilcruit 6/1

2.10pm: Arkle Chase Result (11 ran)

1st Edwardstone 5/2F

2nd Gabynako 25/1

3rd Blue Lord 4/1

4th War Lord 50/1

Advertisement

2.50pm: Ultima Handicap Chase Result (24 ran)

1st: Corach Rambler 10/1

2nd: Gericault Roque 9/1

3rd: Oscar Elite 22/1

4th: Tea Clipper 12/1

5th: Our Power 11/1

Advertisement

3.30pm: Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy Result (10 ran)

1st Honeysuckle 8/11f

2nd Epatante 16/1

3rd Zanahiyr 28/1

4.10pm: Close Brothers Mares’ Hurdle Result (12 ran)

Advertisement

1st Marie’s Rock 18/1

2nd Queens Brook 4/1

3rd Mrs Milner 14/1

4.50pm: Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle Result (21 ran)

1st Brazil 10/1

2nd Gaelic Warrior 13/8f

Advertisement

3rd Bell Ex One 28/1

4th HMS Seahorse 8/1

5th Too Friendly 16/1

5.30pm: National Hunt Chase Result (6 ran)

1st Stattler 2/1

2nd Run Wild Fred 15/8f

Advertisement