Loading...

New Year’s honours list 2022: Tom Daley recognised in sports honours - David Beckham snubbed

Husband and wife duo Jason and Laura Kenny lead the way after another hugely successful Olympic Games.

A number of high profile sports stars will receive recognition in this year’s New Year’s Honours list.

After Team GB enjoyed another successful Olympic campaign, several of medallists from Tokyo are among those who will receive nods, with husband and wife pair Jason and Laura Kenny set to be handed a knighthood and damehood respectively.

Sign up to our World of Sport newsletter

Diver Tom Daley will be given an OBE, as will swimmer Adam Peaty, wheelchair racer Hannah Cockroft, and gymnast Max Whitlock.

Elsewhere in the world of sport, Chelsea Women’s manager Emma Hayes will receive an OBE for her services to football, while US Open champion Emma Raducanu will receive an MBE for her services to tennis after her astonishing breakout year.

There are also some big name omissions, however, with David Beckham, who had been rumoured to be in line for a knighthood, missing out entirely.

Read the full list of New Year’s sporting honours below...

KNIGHTHOODS

Jason Kenny, CBE, for services to cycling (Marton, Cheshire).

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, DAME (DBE)

Laura Kenny, CBE, for services to cycling (Marton, Cheshire).

COMMANDERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (CBE)

Andrew Cosslett, former Rugby Football Union chair, for services to rugby union (London).

Jody Cundy, OBE, for services to cycling (Manchester).

Stephen Park, OBE, British Cycling performance director, for services to cycling (Fareham, Hampshire).

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (OBE)

Andy Anson, British Olympic Association chief executive, for services to sport, particularly during Covid-19 (Wilmslow, Cheshire).

Natasha Baker, MBE, for services to equestrian (London).

Jeanette Chippington, MBE, for services to canoeing (Maidenhead, Berkshire).

Hannah Cockroft, MBE, for services to athletics (Halifax).

Kadeena Cox, MBE, for services to athletics and cycling (Leeds).

Tom Daley, for services to diving, to LGBTQ+ rights and charity (London).

Aled Davies, MBE, for services to athletics, (Peterstone Wentlooge, Newport).

Bethany Firth, MBE, for services to swimming (Newtown, County Down).

Emma Hayes, MBE, Chelsea Women manager, for services to association football (Thame, Oxfordshire).

Hannah Mills, MBE, for services to sailing and the environment (Poole, Dorset).

Stephanie Moore, MBE, Bobby Moore Fund founder, for services to bowel cancer research funding (London).

Adam Peaty, MBE, for services to swimming (Kegworth, Leicestershire).

Jonathan Rea, MBE, for services to motorcycling (Dunadry, County Antrim).

Hannah Russell, MBE, for services to swimming (Chertsey, Surrey).

Michael Sharrock, British Paralympic Association chief executive, for services to athletes with disabilities (Checkendon, Oxfordshire).

David Smith, MBE, for services to Boccia (Swansea).

Chris Spice, British Swimming national performance director, for services to swimming and high performance sport (London).

Sophie Wells, MBE, for services to equestrianism (Newark).

Max Whitlock, MBE, for services to gymnastics (Bulphan, Essex).

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (MBE)

Karen Almond, for services to women’s rugby union (living abroad).

Freya Anderson, for services to swimming (Wirral).

Gary Bennett, patron, Show Racism The Red Card, for services to anti-racism in football (Houghton, Tyne and Wear).

Stuart Bithell, for services to sailing (Poole, Dorset).

Jonathan Broom-Edwards, for services to athletics (Loughborough, Leicestershire).

Mick Bromby, boxing coach, for services to boxing and the community in Hull.

Jonny Brownlee, for services to triathlon (Bramhope, West Yorkshire).

Ellen Buttrick, for services to rowing (Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire).

Jordan Catchpole, for services to swimming (Beccles, Suffolk).

Louis Cayer, tennis coach, for services to tennis (London).

Joe Choong, for services to modern pentathlon (Bath, Somerset).

Jonathan Coggan, for services to wheelchair rugby (Hertford, Hertfordshire).

Laura Collett, for services to equestrianism (Cheltenham).

David Cowling, for services to wheelchair rugby (Matlock, Derbyshire).

Nick Cummins, for services to wheelchair rugby (Leicester).

Kathleen Dawson, for services to swimming and women in sport (Stirling).

Tom Dean, for services to swimming (Maidenhead, Berkshire).

Reece Dunn, for services to swimming (Plymouth, Devon).

Dylan Fletcher-Scott, for services to sailing (Portland, Dorset).

Kate French, for services to modern pentathlon (Chapmanslade, Wiltshire).

Piers Gilliver, for services to fencing (Gloucester).

Kylie Grimes, for services to wheelchair rugby (Farnham, Surrey).

James Guy, for services to swimming (Bath, Somerset).

Charlotte Henshaw, for services to canoeing (Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire).

Steve Holland, England football team assistant manager, for services to association football (Leatherhead, Surrey).

Anna Hopkin, for services to swimming (Loughborough, Leicestershire).

Barry Horne, Activity Alliance chief executive, for services to inclusivity in sport (Nottingham).

Calum Jarvis, for services to swimming (Bath).

Jamie Jones-Buchanan, for services to rugby league football and the community in Leeds (Leeds).

Tully Kearney, for services to swimming (Walsall).

Erin Kennedy, for services to rowing (Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire).

Jess Learmonth, for services to triathlon (Leeds).

Matty Lee, for services to diving (London).

Fred Magee, for services to association football in East Belfast (Belfast).

Jabeena Maslin, for services to modern pentathlon (Beaminster, Dorset).

Tom McEwen, for services to equestrianism (Tetbury, Gloucestershire).

Eilidh McIntyre, for services to sailing (Portland, Dorset).

Owen Miller, for services to athletics (Dunfermline, Fife).

Stephen Parry, for services to swimming (Manchester).

Phoebe Paterson Pine, for services to archery (Cirencester, Gloucestershire).

George Paul, for services to British Horseracing Heritage (Ipswich).

Daniel Pembroke, for services to athletics (Hereford).

Aaron Phipps, for services to wheelchair rugby (Southampton).

Tom Pidcock, for services to cycling (Leeds).

Lauren Price, for services to boxing (Hengoed, Caerphilly).

Emma Raducanu, for services to tennis (Bromley, Kent).

Giedre Rakauskaite, for services to rowing (Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire).

Matthew Richards, for services to swimming (Bath, Somerset).

James Roberts, for services to wheelchair rugby (Hertford).

Mark Robinson, Royal Yachting Association Olympic performance manager, for services to sailing (Southampton).

Stuart Robinson, for services to wheelchair rugby (Carnforth, Lancashire).

Matthew Rotherham, for services to cycling (Manchester).

Chris Ryan, for services to wheelchair rugby (Welwyn, Hertfordshire).

Duncan Scott, for services to swimming (Stirling).

Paul Shaw, Great Britain wheelchair rugby head coach, for services to wheelchair rugby (Birmingham).

Beth Shriever, for services to bicycle motor cross racing (Cheadle, Greater Manchester).

Chris Skelley, for services to judo (Walsall).

Andrew Small, for services to athletics (Nantwich, Cheshire).

Jack Smith, for services to wheelchair rugby (Stockton on Tees, County Durham).

Oliver Stanhope, for services to rowing (Reading).

Jamie Stead, for services to wheelchair rugby (Normanton, West Yorkshire).

Lauren Steadman, for services to triathlon (Portsmouth).

Laura Sugar, for services to canoeing (Billesdon, Leicestershire).

Maisie Summers-Newton, for services to swimming (Wellingborough, Northamptonshire).

Georgia Taylor-Brown, for services to triathlon (Leeds).

Oliver Townend, for services to equestrianism (Ellesmere, Shropshire).

Jaco van Gass, for services to cycling (Sale, Greater Manchester).

Gavin Walker, for services to wheelchair rugby (Rotherham, South Yorkshire).

Matt Walls, for services to cycling (Oldham, Greater Manchester).

Ben Watson, for services to cycling (Glossop, Derbyshire).

Charlotte Worthington, for services to bicycle motor cross racing (Corby, Northamptonshire).

Galal Yafai, for services to boxing (Solihull, West Midlands).

Alex Yee, for services to triathlon (Leeds).

Thomas Young, for services to athletics (Shepshed, Leicestershire).