Bafta winners 2021: full list of film awards – including Nomadland, The Father and Promising Young Woman

Director Chloe Zhao made history by becoming only the second woman, and the first woman of colour, to win the best director prize

This year’s Bafta film awards ceremony was largely virtual, with only the hosts and presenters appearing in person at the Royal Albert Hall. But that didn’t stop history being made.

But ahead of doling out the awards, hosts Dermot O’Leary and Edith Bowman opened the ceremony by honouring the Duke of Edinburgh, who was the first president of Bafta.

Sign up to our NationalWorld Today newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

He also appeared in the in memoriam segment alongside Sir Sean Connery, Dame Barbara Windsor and Ennio Morricone, among many other stars.

The awards ceremony was largely virtual this year, with only the hosts and presenters appearing in person at the Royal Albert Hall (Photo: Jonathan Brady/PA Wire/PA Images)

Road movie Nomadland – about a woman living in her van as she embarks on a journey across the American West – won the top prize at the Bafta film awards, with director Chloe Zhao making history.

Read More

Read More
Netflix, Amazon Prime, Disney+ and Britbox UK: top TV series and movies to watch...

Here is everything you need to know about it.

Who won best film?

Accepting the best film prize for Nomadland, director Chloe Zhao dedicated the award to "the nomadic community who so generously welcomed us into their lives" (Photo: Bafta/PA Media)

Director Chloe Zhao – who was born in China – made history by becoming only the second woman, and the first woman of colour, to win the best director prize.

The first female winner of the award was Kathryn Bigelow, who took the gong in 2010 for The Hurt Locker.

Accepting the best film prize for Nomadland, Zhao said: “We would like to dedicate this award to the nomadic community who so generously welcomed us into their lives.

“They shared with us their dreams, their struggles and their deep sense of dignity. Thank you for showing us that ageing is a beautiful part of life, a journey that we should all cherish and celebrate.

Promising Young Woman – the directorial debut of Emerald Fennell – was named outstanding British film; Fennell also won the best original screenplay prize (Photo: Bafta/PA Media)

“How we treat our elders says a lot about who we are as a society and we need to do better," she added.

Which other films won awards?

Revenge drama Promising Young Woman was named outstanding British film.

The movie – the directorial debut of The Crown actress Emerald Fennell – stars Carey Mulligan as a woman left traumatised by tragedy, and was nominated in six categories. Fennell also won the best original screenplay prize.

Sir Anthony Hopkins won the best actor gong for his performance as a man slipping into dementia in The Father, besting the late Chadwick Boseman, who was considered the frontrunner for his turn in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

Rocks star Bukky Bakray, 19, looked shocked as she was announced as the winner of the Rising Star prize, the only Bafta voted for by the public, and she paid tribute to rapper DMX, who died on Friday, as well as other members of the Rocks team.

Daniel Kaluuya won the best supporting actor prize for Judas And The Black Messiah, in which he plays Black Panther leader Fred Hampton, and said it was “an honour to be a vessel for him”.

‘British people are very snobbish’

Korean actress Yuh-Jung Youn said she was honoured to be recognised by the “snobbish” Brits as she won the supporting actress prize for Minari, defeating homegrown talent including Kosar Ali and Ashley Madekwe to win for her portrayal as an eccentric grandmother in the tender family drama.

She said: “Every award is meaningful but especially this one. British people are known as very snobbish people and they approve of me as a good actor, so I’m very privileged and happy.”

Director Thomas Vinterberg paid tribute to his late daughter as his film Another Round was honoured at the ceremony.

The Danish filmmaker, who is also responsible for projects including The Hunt and Far From The Madding Crowd, lost his teenage daughter Ida in a car accident at the start of the shoot, and much of the movie was made at her school.

The film, which stars Casino Royale actor Mads Mikkelsen as a teacher who tests a theory that he will improve his life by maintaining a constant level of alcohol in his blood, picked up the gong for film not in the English language.

Accepting the prize, Vinterberg said: “I did have a small suspicion you Brits might like a movie about drinking.”

The full list of winners:

(winners in bold)

Best film

The Father The Mauritanian Nomadland Promising Young Woman The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress

Bukky Bakray, Rocks Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman Frances McDormand, Nomadland Wunmi Mosaku, His House Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Best actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger Anthony Hopkins, The Father Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth Lee Isaac Chung, Minari Chloé Zhao, Nomadland Jasmila Žbanić, Quo Vadis, Aida? Sarah Gavron, Rocks

EE Rising Star award

Bukky Bakray Kingsley Ben-Adir Morfydd Clark Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù Conrad Khan

Outstanding British film

Calm With Horses The Dig The Father His House Limbo The Mauritanian Mogul Mowgli Promising Young Woman Rocks Saint Maud

Best original score

Mank Minari News of the World Promising Young Woman Soul

Best documentary

Collective David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet The Dissident My Octopus Teacher The Social Dilemma

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

His House Limbo Moffie Rocks Saint Maud

Best supporting actor

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses Alan Kim, Minari Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best original screenplay

Another Round Mank Promising Young Woman Rocks The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best supporting actress

Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses Kosar Ali, Rocks Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah Ashley Madekwe, County Lines Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

Best cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah Mank The Mauritanian News of the World Nomadland

Best film not in the English language

Another Round Dear Comrades! Les Misérables Minari Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best editing

The Father Nomadland Promising Young Woman Sound of Metal The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best adapted screenplay

The Dig The Father The Mauritanian Nomadland The White Tiger

Best animated film

Onward Soul Wolfwalkers

Best casting

Calm With Horses Judas and the Black Messiah Minari Promising Young Woman Rocks

Best production design

The Dig The Father Mank News of the World Rebecca

Best costume design

Ammonite The Dig Emma Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Mank

Best makeup and hair

The Dig Hillbilly Elegy Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Mank Pinocchio

Best sound

Greyhound News of the World Nomadland Soul Sound of Metal

Best special visual effects

Greyhound The Midnight Sky Mulan The One and Only Ivan Tenet

Best British short animation

The Fire Next Time The Owl and the Pussycat The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British short film

Eyelash Lizard Lucky Break Miss Curvy The Present

Bafta fellowship

Ang Lee

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Noel Clarke