How did my MP vote on the Rwanda bill? What time is the vote - Rishi Sunak survives muted Tory rebellion

Find out how your MP voted on the Rwanda Bill and its amendments in the House of Commons at the bottom of the article.
Watch more of our videos on Shots! 
and live on Freeview channel 276
Visit Shots! now

Rishi Sunak has survived a muted Tory revolt as MPs voted through his flagship Rwanda plan.

More than 60 right-wing MPs had backed amendments against the government, which they said would beef up the Safety of Rwanda Bill by restricting individuals’ ability to challenge being sent to the African nation and overriding international law.

Former Cabinet minister Sir Simon Clarke said he was not “f****** around” and declared: “I will vote against if the legislation isn’t amended. Simple as that.” And just before the votes were about the begin on amendments on Tuesday (16 January), Tory deputy chairs Lee Anderson and Brendan Clarke-Smith announced they were resigning over the bill.

The Red Wall MPs said that “whilst our main wish is to strengthen the legislation, this means that in order to vote for amendments we will therefore need to offer you our resignations from our rules”. In a joint letter, they added that it was “important in terms of credibility that we are consistent” on arguing that safeguards must be put in place to ensure the government’s flagship asylum policy is legally watertight.

However, when it came to the final vote on the third reading of the bill, the rebellion was rather muted and not enough Tory MPs voted against the government. The bill was passed with 320 votes in favour and 276 votes against, with a majority of 44. It will next be debated by the House of Lords.

Eleven Conservative MPs voted against the government, including former Home Secretary Suella Braverman and former Levelling Up Secretary Clarke. Brexit grandee Bill Cash revealed during the debate he would be voting against the bill. He told the Commons: "I wish the Government well, but I do have to say that I can’t support this in all conscience because I’ve set out my case and I’m not going to retract it on principle."

More than 45 Tory right-wingers had met for crunch talks in Parliament ahead of the vote. However, the rebels admitted defeat, with a source saying: “The majority of those people who spoke in the room have decided to back the bill at third reading. A small number of colleagues will vote ‘No’ on a point of principle."

Lee Anderson has quit as Tory deputy chair. Credit: GettyLee Anderson has quit as Tory deputy chair. Credit: Getty
Lee Anderson has quit as Tory deputy chair. Credit: Getty

Earlier in the day, the government had shown willing to try and placate dissenting voices, which included former prime minister Liz Truss and Braverman. Illegal Migration Minister Michael Tomlinson confirmed Cabinet was considering tweaking the Civil Service guidance to remind officials to follow ministerial decisions on international law.

This came as the United Nations high commissioner for refugees said that, even unamended, the bill and recently signed treaty with Kigali would still violate global refugee law. While at Davos, Rwanda's President Paul Kagame, who has been in power for almost 24 years, said it was the “UK’s problem” that asylum seekers had not been sent to the country and suggested taxpayers’ money could be repaid if the deal failed.

Tory rebels are fighting Rishi Sunak over his Rwanda Bill. Credit: Getty/Adobe/Kim MoggTory rebels are fighting Rishi Sunak over his Rwanda Bill. Credit: Getty/Adobe/Kim Mogg
Tory rebels are fighting Rishi Sunak over his Rwanda Bill. Credit: Getty/Adobe/Kim Mogg

What is the Rwanda Bill?

The government wants to send asylum seekers to Rwanda for processing and resettlement, in what has become Sunak's flagship piece of legislation. The Home Office believes this will act as a deterrent to migrants crossing the Channel on small boats, however charities question whether this will work.

The policy, however, was originally declared unlawful by the Supreme Court as it puts asylum seekers at risk of "refoulement", which is when they are sent back to their home country where they are at risk. Sunak hopes to combat this with a twin approach, firstly, signing a treaty with Rwanda which states that anyone the UK sends cannot be deported from east African country.

The second part is this bill, which unilaterally declares Rwanda safe for asylum seekers who arrive on small boats, and disapplies parts of the Human Rights Act to limit the number of legal challenges that migrants can make. The government says that individuals can only legally contest their deportation if they can prove they would face serious and irreversible harm - such as being pregnant or suffering from a very serious illness.

Announcing the bill in the House of Commons, Home Secretary James Cleverly said: "The actions that we are taking, whilst novel, whilst very much pushing at the edge of the envelope, are within the framework of international law.”

He added: “The Prime Minister has been crystal clear that he, and the government that he leads, will not let foreign courts destroy this Rwanda plan and curtail our efforts to break the business model of those evil people-smuggling gangs.”

Minister of State for Immigration Robert Jenrick. (Photo: PA)Minister of State for Immigration Robert Jenrick. (Photo: PA)
Minister of State for Immigration Robert Jenrick. (Photo: PA)

What are the key Rwanda Bill amendments?

Labour and the moderate One Nation Tories put forward amendments to the Bill, however the key votes were with the right-wing amendments from former Immigration Minister Robert Jenrick and Brexit godfather Bill Cash.

The amendments, which were voted on ahead of the third reading, did not pass, however they gave an indication of the potential rebellion. Jenrick's amendment, which was voted down on Tuesday, wants to "remove the ability of individuals to block their own removal through suspensive claims", while his amendment which will be voted on on Wednesday seeks to disapply the Human Rights Act.

He told the Commons: "How much are we actually willing to do to stop the boats? How (much) are we willing to take on the vested interests, balance the trade-offs, take the robust steps that will actually work? The only countries in the world that have fixed this problem, latterly Australia and Greece, have been willing to take the most robust action, are we? Well, I am. I want to stop the boats and secure our borders." Cash's amendment seeks to have notwithstanding clauses to disapply international law.

Shadow Immigration Minister Stephen Kinnock responded for Labour: “We on these benches will be proudly voting against the amendments that are being promoted by the benches opposite because the government’s Rwanda policy is unaffordable, unworkable and unlawful, because this bill is an affront to the values that we hold dear and because we will always stand up for the separation of powers, for the rule of law and for ensuring we can stand tall in the world.”

When is the Rwanda Bill vote?

The amendments to the Rwanda Bill had votes on Tuesday and Wednesday evenings. Then as no amendments passed, the third reading vote happened around Xpm on Wednesday evening.

How did my MP vote on the Rwanda Bill?

The bill was passed with 320 votes in favour and 276 votes against, a majority of 44.

Which MPs voted against the Rwanda Bill?

  • Diane Abbott (Independent - Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Labour - Oldham East and Saddleworth)
  • Rushanara Ali (Labour - Bethnal Green and Bow)
  • Tahir Ali (Labour - Birmingham, Hall Green)
  • Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour - Tooting)
  • Mike Amesbury (Labour - Weaver Vale)
  • Fleur Anderson (Labour - Putney)
  • Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour - Gower)
  • Jonathan Ashworth (Labour - Leicester South)
  • Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party - Livingston)
  • Paula Barker (Labour - Liverpool, Wavertree)
  • Margaret Beckett (Labour - Derby South)
  • Apsana Begum (Labour - Poplar and Limehouse)
  • Hilary Benn (Labour - Leeds Central)
  • Scott Benton (Independent - Blackpool South)
  • Clive Betts (Labour - Sheffield South East)
  • Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire South)
  • Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party - Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
  • Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen North)
  • Olivia Blake (Labour - Sheffield, Hallam)
  • Paul Blomfield (Labour - Sheffield Central)
  • Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party - Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
  • Ben Bradshaw (Labour - Exeter)
  • Suella Braverman (Conservative - Fareham)
  • Kevin Brennan (Labour - Cardiff West)
  • Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh North and Leith)
  • Alan Brown (Scottish National Party - Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
  • Lyn Brown (Labour - West Ham)
  • Chris Bryant (Labour - Rhondda)
  • Richard Burgon (Labour - Leeds East)
  • Dawn Butler (Labour - Brent Central)
  • Ian Byrne (Labour - Liverpool, West Derby)
  • Liam Byrne (Labour - Birmingham, Hodge Hill)
  • Ruth Cadbury (Labour - Brentford and Isleworth)
  • Amy Callaghan (Scottish National Party - East Dunbartonshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Alan Campbell (Labour - Tynemouth)
  • Dan Carden (Labour - Liverpool, Walton)
  • Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat - Orkney and Shetland)
  • William Cash (Conservative - Stone)
  • Miriam Cates (Conservative - Penistone and Stocksbridge)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat - North East Fife)
  • Sarah Champion (Labour - Rotherham)
  • Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party - Dunfermline and West Fife)
  • Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh South West)
  • Feryal Clark (Labour - Enfield North)
  • Simon Clarke (Conservative - Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
  • Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat - St Albans)
  • Yvette Cooper (Labour - Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)
  • Jeremy Corbyn (Independent - Islington North)
  • Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party - Inverclyde)
  • Neil Coyle (Labour - Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
  • Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party - Lanark and Hamilton East) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)
  • Stella Creasy (Labour - Walthamstow)
  • Jon Cruddas (Labour - Dagenham and Rainham)
  • John Cryer (Labour - Leyton and Wanstead)
  • Judith Cummins (Labour - Bradford South)
  • Alex Cunningham (Labour - Stockton North)
  • Janet Daby (Labour - Lewisham East)
  • Ashley Dalton (Labour - West Lancashire)
  • Ed Davey (Liberal Democrat - Kingston and Surbiton)
  • Wayne David (Labour - Caerphilly)
  • Alex Davies-Jones (Labour - Pontypridd)
  • Martyn Day (Scottish National Party - Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
  • Marsha De Cordova (Labour - Battersea)
  • Thangam Debbonaire (Labour - Bristol West)
  • Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour - Slough)
  • Sarah Dines (Conservative - Derbyshire Dales)
  • Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party - West Dunbartonshire)
  • Anneliese Dodds (Labour - Oxford East)
  • Allan Dorans (Scottish National Party - Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Stephen Doughty (Labour - Cardiff South and Penarth)
  • Peter Dowd (Labour - Bootle)
  • James Duddridge (Conservative - Rochford and Southend East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Francois)
  • Rosie Duffield (Labour - Canterbury)
  • Sarah Dyke (Liberal Democrat - Somerton and Frome)
  • Angela Eagle (Labour - Wallasey)
  • Maria Eagle (Labour - Garston and Halewood)
  • Colum Eastwood (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Foyle)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Independent - Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
  • Sarah Edwards (Labour - Tamworth)
  • Clive Efford (Labour - Eltham)
  • Julie Elliott (Labour - Sunderland Central)
  • Chris Elmore (Labour - Ogmore)
  • Florence Eshalomi (Labour - Vauxhall)
  • Bill Esterson (Labour - Sefton Central)
  • Chris Evans (Labour - Islwyn)
  • Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat - Westmorland and Lonsdale)
  • Stephen Farry (Alliance - North Down)
  • Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party - Motherwell and Wishaw)
  • Colleen Fletcher (Labour - Coventry North East)
  • Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen South)
  • Richard Foord (Liberal Democrat - Tiverton and Honiton)
  • Yvonne Fovargue (Labour - Makerfield)
  • Vicky Foxcroft (Labour - Lewisham, Deptford)
  • Mary Kelly Foy (Labour - City of Durham)
  • Mark Francois (Conservative - Rayleigh and Wickford)
  • Gill Furniss (Labour - Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
  • Barry Gardiner (Labour - Brent North)
  • Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party - North Ayrshire and Arran)
  • Preet Kaur Gill (Labour - Birmingham, Edgbaston)
  • Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North)
  • Peter Grant (Scottish National Party - Glenrothes)
  • Sarah Green (Liberal Democrat - Chesham and Amersham)
  • Lilian Greenwood (Labour - Nottingham South)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Labour - Wirral West)
  • Nia Griffith (Labour - Llanelli)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Labour - Denton and Reddish)
  • Louise Haigh (Labour - Sheffield, Heeley)
  • Fabian Hamilton (Labour - Leeds North East)
  • Paulette Hamilton (Labour - Birmingham, Erdington)
  • Claire Hanna (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Belfast South)
  • Neale Hanvey (Alba Party - Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
  • Emma Hardy (Labour - Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
  • Harriet Harman (Labour - Camberwell and Peckham)
  • Carolyn Harris (Labour - Swansea East)
  • Helen Hayes (Labour - Dulwich and West Norwood)
  • John Healey (Labour - Wentworth and Dearne)
  • Mark Hendrick (Labour - Preston)
  • Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party - Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)
  • Meg Hillier (Labour - Hackney South and Shoreditch)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat - Bath)
  • Margaret Hodge (Labour - Barking)
  • Sharon Hodgson (Labour - Washington and Sunderland West)
  • Kate Hollern (Labour - Blackburn)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Labour - Luton South)
  • Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party - Dundee East)
  • George Howarth (Labour - Knowsley)
  • Rupa Huq (Labour - Ealing Central and Acton)
  • Imran Hussain (Labour - Bradford East)
  • Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat - Edinburgh West)
  • Dan Jarvis (Labour - Barnsley Central)
  • Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative - Morley and Outwood)
  • Robert Jenrick (Conservative - Newark)
  • Diana Johnson (Labour - Kingston upon Hull North)
  • Kim Johnson (Labour - Liverpool, Riverside)
  • Darren Jones (Labour - Bristol North West)
  • Gerald Jones (Labour - Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
  • David Jones (Conservative - Clwyd West)
  • Kevan Jones (Labour - North Durham)
  • Ruth Jones (Labour - Newport West)
  • Sarah Jones (Labour - Croydon Central)
  • Mike Kane (Labour - Wythenshawe and Sale East)
  • Barbara Keeley (Labour - Worsley and Eccles South)
  • Liz Kendall (Labour - Leicester West)
  • Afzal Khan (Labour - Manchester, Gorton)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Labour - Aberavon)
  • Danny Kruger (Conservative - Devizes)
  • Peter Kyle (Labour - Hove)
  • Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru - Ceredigion)
  • Ian Lavery (Labour - Wansbeck)
  • Chris Law (Scottish National Party - Dundee West)
  • Kim Leadbeater (Labour - Batley and Spen)
  • Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour - South Shields)
  • Clive Lewis (Labour - Norwich South)
  • Simon Lightwood (Labour - Wakefield)
  • David Linden (Scottish National Party - Glasgow East)
  • Rebecca Long Bailey (Labour - Salford and Eccles)
  • Caroline Lucas (Green Party - Brighton, Pavilion)
  • Holly Lynch (Labour - Halifax)
  • Angus Brendan MacNeil (Independent - Na h-Eileanan an Iar)
  • Justin Madders (Labour - Ellesmere Port and Neston)
  • Khalid Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Perry Barr)
  • Shabana Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Ladywood)
  • Seema Malhotra (Labour - Feltham and Heston)
  • Rachael Maskell (Labour - York Central)
  • Keir Mather (Labour - Selby and Ainsty)
  • Steve McCabe (Labour - Birmingham, Selly Oak)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Labour - Bristol East)
  • Siobhain McDonagh (Labour - Mitcham and Morden)
  • Andy McDonald (Independent - Middlesbrough) (Proxy vote cast by Ian Mearns)
  • Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Scottish National Party - Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
  • John McDonnell (Labour - Hayes and Harlington)
  • Pat McFadden (Labour - Wolverhampton South East)
  • Conor McGinn (Independent - St Helens North)
  • Alison McGovern (Labour - Wirral South)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne North)
  • Anne McLaughlin (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North East)
  • Jim McMahon (Labour - Oldham West and Royton)
  • Anna McMorrin (Labour - Cardiff North)
  • John McNally (Scottish National Party - Falkirk)
  • Ian Mearns (Labour - Gateshead)
  • Edward Miliband (Labour - Doncaster North)
  • Navendu Mishra (Labour - Stockport)
  • Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North West)
  • Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat - Oxford West and Abingdon)
  • Jessica Morden (Labour - Newport East)
  • Helen Morgan (Liberal Democrat - North Shropshire)
  • Stephen Morgan (Labour - Portsmouth South)
  • Grahame Morris (Labour - Easington)
  • Ian Murray (Labour - Edinburgh South)
  • James Murray (Labour - Ealing North)
  • Lisa Nandy (Labour - Wigan)
  • Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
  • Charlotte Nichols (Labour - Warrington North)
  • John Nicolson (Scottish National Party - Ochil and South Perthshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Alex Norris (Labour - Nottingham North)
  • Brendan O'Hara (Scottish National Party - Argyll and Bute)
  • Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat - Richmond Park)
  • Chi Onwurah (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
  • Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour - Erith and Thamesmead)
  • Kate Osamor (Labour - Edmonton)
  • Kate Osborne (Labour - Jarrow)
  • Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party - East Renfrewshire)
  • Taiwo Owatemi (Labour - Coventry North West) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
  • Sarah Owen (Labour - Luton North)
  • Stephanie Peacock (Labour - Barnsley East)
  • Matthew Pennycook (Labour - Greenwich and Woolwich)
  • Toby Perkins (Labour - Chesterfield)
  • Jess Phillips (Labour - Birmingham, Yardley)
  • Bridget Phillipson (Labour - Houghton and Sunderland South)
  • Luke Pollard (Labour - Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
  • Lucy Powell (Labour - Manchester Central)
  • Anum Qaisar (Scottish National Party - Airdrie and Shotts)
  • Yasmin Qureshi (Labour - Bolton South East)
  • Angela Rayner (Labour - Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Steve Reed (Labour - Croydon North)
  • Christina Rees (Independent - Neath)
  • Ellie Reeves (Labour - Lewisham West and Penge)
  • Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Labour - Streatham)
  • Marie Rimmer (Labour - St Helens South and Whiston)
  • Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast East)
  • Matt Rodda (Labour - Reading East)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour - Brighton, Kemptown)
  • Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru - Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
  • Naz Shah (Labour - Bradford West)
  • Michael Shanks (Labour - Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
  • Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party - Strangford)
  • Virendra Sharma (Labour - Ealing, Southall)
  • Barry Sheerman (Labour - Huddersfield)
  • Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh East)
  • Tulip Siddiq (Labour - Hampstead and Kilburn)
  • Andy Slaughter (Labour - Hammersmith)
  • Alyn Smith (Scottish National Party - Stirling)
  • Cat Smith (Labour - Lancaster and Fleetwood)
  • Jeff Smith (Labour - Manchester, Withington)
  • Nick Smith (Labour - Blaenau Gwent)
  • Karin Smyth (Labour - Bristol South)
  • Alex Sobel (Labour - Leeds North West)
  • John Spellar (Labour - Warley)
  • Keir Starmer (Labour - Holborn and St Pancras)
  • Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West)
  • Jo Stevens (Labour - Cardiff Central)
  • Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat - Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
  • Alistair Strathern (Labour - Mid Bedfordshire)
  • Wes Streeting (Labour - Ilford North)
  • Graham Stringer (Labour - Blackley and Broughton)
  • Zarah Sultana (Labour - Coventry South)
  • Mark Tami (Labour - Alyn and Deeside)
  • Sam Tarry (Labour - Ilford South)
  • Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party - Glasgow Central)
  • Gareth Thomas (Labour - Harrow West)
  • Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour - Torfaen)
  • Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party - Midlothian)
  • Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party - Gordon)
  • Emily Thornberry (Labour - Islington South and Finsbury)
  • Stephen Timms (Labour - East Ham)
  • Jon Trickett (Labour - Hemsworth)
  • Karl Turner (Labour - Kingston upon Hull East)
  • Derek Twigg (Labour - Halton)
  • Liz Twist (Labour - Blaydon)
  • Valerie Vaz (Labour - Walsall South)
  • Claudia Webbe (Independent - Leicester East)
  • Catherine West (Labour - Hornsey and Wood Green)
  • Matt Western (Labour - Warwick and Leamington)
  • Alan Whitehead (Labour - Southampton, Test)
  • Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party - Central Ayrshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Mick Whitley (Labour - Birkenhead)
  • Nadia Whittome (Labour - Nottingham East)
  • Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru - Arfon)
  • Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat - Twickenham)
  • Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party - East Antrim)
  • Beth Winter (Labour - Cynon Valley)
  • Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party - Perth and North Perthshire)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Labour - Bedford)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Labour - Cambridge)

Which MPs voted for the Rwanda Bill?

  • Bim Afolami (Conservative - Hitchin and Harpenden)
  • Nickie Aiken (Conservative - Cities of London and Westminster)
  • Peter Aldous (Conservative - Waveney)
  • Lucy Allan (Conservative - Telford) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Stuart Anderson (Conservative - Wolverhampton South West)
  • Stuart Andrew (Conservative - Pudsey)
  • Caroline Ansell (Conservative - Eastbourne)
  • Edward Argar (Conservative - Charnwood)
  • Sarah Atherton (Conservative - Wrexham)
  • Victoria Atkins (Conservative - Louth and Horncastle)
  • Gareth Bacon (Conservative - Orpington)
  • Richard Bacon (Conservative - South Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Kemi Badenoch (Conservative - Saffron Walden)
  • Shaun Bailey (Conservative - West Bromwich West)
  • Siobhan Baillie (Conservative - Stroud)
  • Duncan Baker (Conservative - North Norfolk)
  • Steve Baker (Conservative - Wycombe)
  • Harriett Baldwin (Conservative - West Worcestershire)
  • Steve Barclay (Conservative - North East Cambridgeshire)
  • John Baron (Conservative - Basildon and Billericay)
  • Simon Baynes (Conservative - Clwyd South)
  • Aaron Bell (Conservative - Newcastle-under-Lyme)
  • Paul Beresford (Conservative - Mole Valley)
  • Jake Berry (Conservative - Rossendale and Darwen)
  • Saqib Bhatti (Conservative - Meriden)
  • Bob Blackman (Conservative - Harrow East)
  • Peter Bottomley (Conservative - Worthing West)
  • Andrew Bowie (Conservative - West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
  • Ben Bradley (Conservative - Mansfield)
  • Karen Bradley (Conservative - Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Graham Brady (Conservative - Altrincham and Sale West)
  • Jack Brereton (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent South)
  • Andrew Bridgen (Independent - North West Leicestershire)
  • Paul Bristow (Conservative - Peterborough)
  • Sara Britcliffe (Conservative - Hyndburn)
  • Anthony Browne (Conservative - South Cambridgeshire)
  • Fiona Bruce (Conservative - Congleton)
  • Felicity Buchan (Conservative - Kensington)
  • Robert Buckland (Conservative - South Swindon)
  • Alex Burghart (Conservative - Brentwood and Ongar)
  • Conor Burns (Conservative - Bournemouth West)
  • Rob Butler (Conservative - Aylesbury)
  • Alun Cairns (Conservative - Vale of Glamorgan)
  • Lisa Cameron (Conservative - East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
  • Andy Carter (Conservative - Warrington South)
  • James Cartlidge (Conservative - South Suffolk)
  • Maria Caulfield (Conservative - Lewes)
  • Alex Chalk (Conservative - Cheltenham)
  • Rehman Chishti (Conservative - Gillingham and Rainham)
  • Christopher Chope (Conservative - Christchurch)
  • Jo Churchill (Conservative - Bury St Edmunds)
  • Greg Clark (Conservative - Tunbridge Wells)
  • Theo Clarke (Conservative - Stafford)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative - Bassetlaw)
  • Chris Clarkson (Conservative - Heywood and Middleton)
  • James Cleverly (Conservative - Braintree)
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative - The Cotswolds)
  • Thérèse Coffey (Conservative - Suffolk Coastal)
  • Elliot Colburn (Conservative - Carshalton and Wallington)
  • Damian Collins (Conservative - Folkestone and Hythe)
  • Alberto Costa (Conservative - South Leicestershire)
  • Robert Courts (Conservative - Witney)
  • Claire Coutinho (Conservative - East Surrey)
  • Geoffrey Cox (Conservative - Torridge and West Devon)
  • Stephen Crabb (Conservative - Preseli Pembrokeshire)
  • Virginia Crosbie (Conservative - Ynys Môn)
  • Tracey Crouch (Conservative - Chatham and Aylesford)
  • James Daly (Conservative - Bury North)
  • David T C Davies (Conservative - Monmouth)
  • James Davies (Conservative - Vale of Clwyd)
  • Gareth Davies (Conservative - Grantham and Stamford)
  • Mims Davies (Conservative - Mid Sussex)
  • Philip Davies (Conservative - Shipley)
  • David Davis (Conservative - Haltemprice and Howden)
  • Dehenna Davison (Conservative - Bishop Auckland)
  • Caroline Dinenage (Conservative - Gosport)
  • Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative - Huntingdon)
  • Leo Docherty (Conservative - Aldershot)
  • Michelle Donelan (Conservative - Chippenham)
  • Steve Double (Conservative - St Austell and Newquay)
  • Oliver Dowden (Conservative - Hertsmere)
  • Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative - Thurrock)
  • Richard Drax (Conservative - South Dorset)
  • Flick Drummond (Conservative - Meon Valley)
  • David Duguid (Conservative - Banff and Buchan)
  • Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative - Chingford and Woodford Green)
  • Philip Dunne (Conservative - Ludlow)
  • Mark Eastwood (Conservative - Dewsbury)
  • Ruth Edwards (Conservative - Rushcliffe)
  • Michael Ellis (Conservative - Northampton North)
  • Tobias Ellwood (Conservative - Bournemouth East)
  • George Eustice (Conservative - Camborne and Redruth)
  • Luke Evans (Conservative - Bosworth)
  • David Evennett (Conservative - Bexleyheath and Crayford)
  • Ben Everitt (Conservative - Milton Keynes North)
  • Michael Fabricant (Conservative - Lichfield)
  • Laura Farris (Conservative - Newbury)
  • Simon Fell (Conservative - Barrow and Furness)
  • Anna Firth (Conservative - Southend West)
  • Katherine Fletcher (Conservative - South Ribble)
  • Nick Fletcher (Conservative - Don Valley)
  • Vicky Ford (Conservative - Chelmsford)
  • Kevin Foster (Conservative - Torbay)
  • Liam Fox (Conservative - North Somerset)
  • Lucy Frazer (Conservative - South East Cambridgeshire)
  • George Freeman (Conservative - Mid Norfolk)
  • Mike Freer (Conservative - Finchley and Golders Green)
  • Louie French (Conservative - Old Bexley and Sidcup)
  • Richard Fuller (Conservative - North East Bedfordshire)
  • Mark Garnier (Conservative - Wyre Forest)
  • Nusrat Ghani (Conservative - Wealden)
  • Nick Gibb (Conservative - Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
  • Peter Gibson (Conservative - Darlington)
  • Jo Gideon (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent Central)
  • John Glen (Conservative - Salisbury)
  • Robert Goodwill (Conservative - Scarborough and Whitby)
  • Michael Gove (Conservative - Surrey Heath)
  • Richard Graham (Conservative - Gloucester)
  • Helen Grant (Conservative - Maidstone and The Weald) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • James Gray (Conservative - North Wiltshire)
  • Chris Grayling (Conservative - Epsom and Ewell)
  • Chris Green (Conservative - Bolton West)
  • Damian Green (Conservative - Ashford)
  • Andrew Griffith (Conservative - Arundel and South Downs)
  • James Grundy (Conservative - Leigh)
  • Robert Halfon (Conservative - Harlow)
  • Luke Hall (Conservative - Thornbury and Yate)
  • Stephen Hammond (Conservative - Wimbledon)
  • Matt Hancock (Independent - West Suffolk)
  • Greg Hands (Conservative - Chelsea and Fulham)
  • Mark Harper (Conservative - Forest of Dean)
  • Rebecca Harris (Conservative - Castle Point)
  • Trudy Harrison (Conservative - Copeland)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative - Hastings and Rye)
  • Simon Hart (Conservative - Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)
  • Oliver Heald (Conservative - North East Hertfordshire)
  • James Heappey (Conservative - Wells)
  • Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative - Daventry)
  • Darren Henry (Conservative - Broxtowe)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Conservative - Burnley)
  • Damian Hinds (Conservative - East Hampshire)
  • Simon Hoare (Conservative - North Dorset)
  • Richard Holden (Conservative - North West Durham)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative - Thirsk and Malton)
  • Philip Hollobone (Conservative - Kettering)
  • Paul Holmes (Conservative - Eastleigh)
  • John Howell (Conservative - Henley) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Paul Howell (Conservative - Sedgefield)
  • Nigel Huddleston (Conservative - Mid Worcestershire)
  • Neil Hudson (Conservative - Penrith and The Border)
  • Eddie Hughes (Conservative - Walsall North)
  • Jane Hunt (Conservative - Loughborough) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Jeremy Hunt (Conservative - South West Surrey)
  • Alister Jack (Conservative - Dumfries and Galloway)
  • Sajid Javid (Conservative - Bromsgrove)
  • Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative - North East Hampshire)
  • Bernard Jenkin (Conservative - Harwich and North Essex)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Conservative - Workington)
  • Caroline Johnson (Conservative - Sleaford and North Hykeham)
  • Gareth Johnson (Conservative - Dartford)
  • David Johnston (Conservative - Wantage)
  • Andrew Jones (Conservative - Harrogate and Knaresborough)
  • Fay Jones (Conservative - Brecon and Radnorshire)
  • Marcus Jones (Conservative - Nuneaton)
  • Simon Jupp (Conservative - East Devon)
  • Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative - Shrewsbury and Atcham)
  • Gillian Keegan (Conservative - Chichester)
  • Greg Knight (Conservative - East Yorkshire)
  • Kate Kniveton (Conservative - Burton) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative - Spelthorne)
  • John Lamont (Conservative - Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
  • Robert Largan (Conservative - High Peak)
  • Pauline Latham (Conservative - Mid Derbyshire)
  • Andrea Leadsom (Conservative - South Northamptonshire)
  • Edward Leigh (Conservative - Gainsborough)
  • Ian Levy (Conservative - Blyth Valley)
  • Andrew Lewer (Conservative - Northampton South)
  • Brandon Lewis (Conservative - Great Yarmouth)
  • Julian Lewis (Conservative - New Forest East)
  • Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative - Bridgwater and West Somerset)
  • Chris Loder (Conservative - West Dorset)
  • Mark Logan (Conservative - Bolton North East)
  • Marco Longhi (Conservative - Dudley North)
  • Julia Lopez (Conservative - Hornchurch and Upminster)
  • Jack Lopresti (Conservative - Filton and Bradley Stoke)
  • Jonathan Lord (Conservative - Woking)
  • Tim Loughton (Conservative - East Worthing and Shoreham)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative - Truro and Falmouth)
  • Rachel Maclean (Conservative - Redditch)
  • Alan Mak (Conservative - Havant)
  • Kit Malthouse (Conservative - North West Hampshire)
  • Anthony Mangnall (Conservative - Totnes)
  • Julie Marson (Conservative - Hertford and Stortford)
  • Jerome Mayhew (Conservative - Broadland)
  • Paul Maynard (Conservative - Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
  • Jason McCartney (Conservative - Colne Valley)
  • Karl McCartney (Conservative - Lincoln)
  • Stephen McPartland (Conservative - Stevenage)
  • Esther McVey (Conservative - Tatton)
  • Mark Menzies (Conservative - Fylde)
  • Johnny Mercer (Conservative - Plymouth, Moor View)
  • Huw Merriman (Conservative - Bexhill and Battle)
  • Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative - South Basildon and East Thurrock)
  • Robin Millar (Conservative - Aberconwy)
  • Maria Miller (Conservative - Basingstoke)
  • Amanda Milling (Conservative - Cannock Chase)
  • Nigel Mills (Conservative - Amber Valley)
  • Andrew Mitchell (Conservative - Sutton Coldfield)
  • Gagan Mohindra (Conservative - South West Hertfordshire)
  • Damien Moore (Conservative - Southport)
  • Robbie Moore (Conservative - Keighley)
  • Penny Mordaunt (Conservative - Portsmouth North)
  • Anne Marie Morris (Conservative - Newton Abbot)
  • David Morris (Conservative - Morecambe and Lunesdale)
  • James Morris (Conservative - Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
  • Joy Morrissey (Conservative - Beaconsfield)
  • Jill Mortimer (Conservative - Hartlepool)
  • Wendy Morton (Conservative - Aldridge-Brownhills)
  • Kieran Mullan (Conservative - Crewe and Nantwich)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Conservative - Scunthorpe)
  • David Mundell (Conservative - Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)
  • Sheryll Murray (Conservative - South East Cornwall)
  • Andrew Murrison (Conservative - South West Wiltshire)
  • Robert Neill (Conservative - Bromley and Chislehurst)
  • Lia Nici (Conservative - Great Grimsby)
  • Neil O'Brien (Conservative - Harborough)
  • Matthew Offord (Conservative - Hendon)
  • Guy Opperman (Conservative - Hexham)
  • Priti Patel (Conservative - Witham)
  • Mark Pawsey (Conservative - Rugby)
  • Mike Penning (Conservative - Hemel Hempstead)
  • John Penrose (Conservative - Weston-super-Mare)
  • Andrew Percy (Conservative - Brigg and Goole)
  • Chris Philp (Conservative - Croydon South)
  • Dan Poulter (Conservative - Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)
  • Rebecca Pow (Conservative - Taunton Deane)
  • Victoria Prentis (Conservative - Banbury)
  • Mark Pritchard (Conservative - The Wrekin)
  • Tom Pursglove (Conservative - Corby)
  • Jeremy Quin (Conservative - Horsham)
  • Will Quince (Conservative - Colchester)
  • Dominic Raab (Conservative - Esher and Walton)
  • Tom Randall (Conservative - Gedling)
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative - North East Somerset)
  • Nicola Richards (Conservative - West Bromwich East)
  • Angela Richardson (Conservative - Guildford)
  • Rob Roberts (Independent - Delyn)
  • Laurence Robertson (Conservative - Tewkesbury)
  • Mary Robinson (Conservative - Cheadle)
  • Douglas Ross (Conservative - Moray)
  • Lee Rowley (Conservative - North East Derbyshire)
  • Dean Russell (Conservative - Watford)
  • David Rutley (Conservative - Macclesfield)
  • Gary Sambrook (Conservative - Birmingham, Northfield)
  • Selaine Saxby (Conservative - North Devon)
  • Paul Scully (Conservative - Sutton and Cheam)
  • Bob Seely (Conservative - Isle of Wight)
  • Andrew Selous (Conservative - South West Bedfordshire)
  • Grant Shapps (Conservative - Welwyn Hatfield)
  • Alok Sharma (Conservative - Reading West)
  • Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative - Elmet and Rothwell)
  • David Simmonds (Conservative - Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)
  • Chloe Smith (Conservative - Norwich North)
  • Greg Smith (Conservative - Buckingham)
  • Henry Smith (Conservative - Crawley)
  • Julian Smith (Conservative - Skipton and Ripon)
  • Royston Smith (Conservative - Southampton, Itchen)
  • Amanda Solloway (Conservative - Derby North)
  • Ben Spencer (Conservative - Runnymede and Weybridge)
  • Mark Spencer (Conservative - Sherwood)
  • Alexander Stafford (Conservative - Rother Valley)
  • Andrew Stephenson (Conservative - Pendle)
  • Jane Stevenson (Conservative - Wolverhampton North East)
  • John Stevenson (Conservative - Carlisle)
  • Bob Stewart (Independent - Beckenham)
  • Iain Stewart (Conservative - Milton Keynes South)
  • Gary Streeter (Conservative - South West Devon)
  • Mel Stride (Conservative - Central Devon)
  • Graham Stuart (Conservative - Beverley and Holderness)
  • Julian Sturdy (Conservative - York Outer)
  • Rishi Sunak (Conservative - Richmond (Yorks))
  • James Sunderland (Conservative - Bracknell)
  • Desmond Swayne (Conservative - New Forest West)
  • Robert Syms (Conservative - Poole)
  • Derek Thomas (Conservative - St Ives)
  • Maggie Throup (Conservative - Erewash)
  • Edward Timpson (Conservative - Eddisbury)
  • Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative - Rochester and Strood)
  • Justin Tomlinson (Conservative - North Swindon)
  • Michael Tomlinson (Conservative - Mid Dorset and North Poole)
  • Craig Tracey (Conservative - North Warwickshire)
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative - Berwick-upon-Tweed)
  • Laura Trott (Conservative - Sevenoaks)
  • Elizabeth Truss (Conservative - South West Norfolk)
  • Steve Tuckwell (Conservative - Uxbridge and South Ruislip)
  • Tom Tugendhat (Conservative - Tonbridge and Malling)
  • Shailesh Vara (Conservative - North West Cambridgeshire)
  • Martin Vickers (Conservative - Cleethorpes)
  • Matt Vickers (Conservative - Stockton South)
  • Theresa Villiers (Conservative - Chipping Barnet)
  • Robin Walker (Conservative - Worcester)
  • Charles Walker (Conservative - Broxbourne)
  • Jamie Wallis (Conservative - Bridgend)
  • Matt Warman (Conservative - Boston and Skegness)
  • Giles Watling (Conservative - Clacton)
  • Suzanne Webb (Conservative - Stourbridge)
  • Helen Whately (Conservative - Faversham and Mid Kent)
  • Heather Wheeler (Conservative - South Derbyshire)
  • Craig Whittaker (Conservative - Calder Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • John Whittingdale (Conservative - Maldon)
  • Bill Wiggin (Conservative - North Herefordshire)
  • James Wild (Conservative - North West Norfolk)
  • Craig Williams (Conservative - Montgomeryshire)
  • Gavin Williamson (Conservative - South Staffordshire)
  • Mike Wood (Conservative - Dudley South)
  • William Wragg (Conservative - Hazel Grove)
  • Jeremy Wright (Conservative - Kenilworth and Southam)
  • Jacob Young (Conservative - Redcar)
  • Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative - Stratford-on-Avon)

Which MPs abstained from the Rwanda Bill vote?

  • Adam Afriyie (Conservative - Windsor)
  • Lee Anderson (Conservative - Ashfield)
  • Órfhlaith Begley (Sinn Féin - West Tyrone)
  • Crispin Blunt (Independent - Reigate)
  • Mickey Brady (Sinn Féin - Newry and Armagh)
  • Steve Brine (Conservative - Winchester)
  • Nicholas Brown (Independent - Newcastle upon Tyne East)
  • Karen Buck (Labour - Westminster North)
  • Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party - East Londonderry)
  • Bambos Charalambous (Independent - Enfield, Southgate)
  • Geraint Davies (Independent - Swansea West)
  • Jeffrey M Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party - Lagan Valley)
  • Dave Doogan (Scottish National Party - Angus)
  • Natalie Elphicke (Conservative - Dover)
  • Nigel Evans (Deputy Speaker - Ribble Valley)
  • John Finucane (Sinn Féin - Belfast North)
  • Marcus Fysh (Conservative - Yeovil)
  • Roger Gale (Deputy Speaker - North Thanet)
  • Michelle Gildernew (Sinn Féin - Fermanagh and South Tyrone)
  • Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party - South Antrim)
  • Mary Glindon (Labour - North Tyneside)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent North)
  • John Hayes (Conservative - South Holland and The Deepings)
  • Chris Hazzard (Sinn Féin - South Down)
  • Gordon Henderson (Conservative - Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
  • Adam Holloway (Conservative - Gravesham)
  • Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker - Chorley)
  • Tom Hunt (Conservative - Ipswich)
  • Alicia Kearns (Conservative - Rutland and Melton)
  • Julian Knight (Independent - Solihull)
  • Eleanor Laing (Deputy Speaker - Epping Forest)
  • David Lammy (Labour - Tottenham)
  • Tony Lloyd (Labour - Rochdale)
  • Carla Lockhart (Democratic Unionist Party - Upper Bann)
  • Kenny MacAskill (Alba Party - East Lothian)
  • Craig Mackinlay (Conservative - South Thanet)
  • Paul Maskey (Sinn Féin - Belfast West)
  • Theresa May (Conservative - Maidenhead)
  • Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin - Mid Ulster)
  • Caroline Nokes (Conservative - Romsey and Southampton North)
  • Jesse Norman (Conservative - Hereford and South Herefordshire)
  • Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party - North Antrim)
  • John Redwood (Conservative - Wokingham)
  • Rachel Reeves (Labour - Leeds West)
  • Jonathan Reynolds (Labour - Stalybridge and Hyde)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Conservative - Romford)
  • Christian Wakeford (Labour - Bury South)
  • Ben Wallace (Conservative - Wyre and Preston North)
  • Rosie Winterton (Deputy Speaker - Doncaster Central)

How did my MP vote on amendments to the Rwanda Bill?

The SNP amendment, which would change Rwanda from being a "safe" to "an unsafe" country in the legislation, was voted down by 337 to 66. Bill Cash's amendment had 68 Tory and DUP rebel supporters, however 529 MPs voted against it. While Jenrick's amendment had fewer supporters, 58, and was voted down by 525 MPs.

Which MPs voted for the SNP amendment to declare Rwanda an unsafe country?

  • Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party - Livingston)
  • Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire South)
  • Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party - Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
  • Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen North)
  • Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party - Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
  • Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh North and Leith)
  • Alan Brown (Scottish National Party - Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
  • Amy Callaghan (Scottish National Party - East Dunbartonshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat - Orkney and Shetland)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat - North East Fife)
  • Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party - Dunfermline and West Fife)
  • Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat - St Albans)
  • Jeremy Corbyn (Independent - Islington North)
  • Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party - Inverclyde)
  • Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party - Lanark and Hamilton East) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)
  • Ed Davey (Liberal Democrat - Kingston and Surbiton)
  • Martyn Day (Scottish National Party - Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
  • Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party - West Dunbartonshire)
  • Dave Doogan (Scottish National Party - Angus)
  • Allan Dorans (Scottish National Party - Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Sarah Dyke (Liberal Democrat - Somerton and Frome)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Independent - Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
  • Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat - Westmorland and Lonsdale)
  • Stephen Farry (Alliance - North Down)
  • Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party - Motherwell and Wishaw)
  • Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen South)
  • Richard Foord (Liberal Democrat - Tiverton and Honiton)
  • Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party - North Ayrshire and Arran)
  • Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North)
  • Sarah Green (Liberal Democrat - Chesham and Amersham)
  • Claire Hanna (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Belfast South)
  • Neale Hanvey (Alba Party - Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
  • Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party - Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat - Bath)
  • Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat - Edinburgh West)
  • Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru - Ceredigion)
  • Chris Law (Scottish National Party - Dundee West)
  • David Linden (Scottish National Party - Glasgow East)
  • Caroline Lucas (Green Party - Brighton, Pavilion)
  • Angus Brendan MacNeil (Independent - Na h-Eileanan an Iar)
  • Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Scottish National Party - Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
  • Anne McLaughlin (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North East)
  • John McNally (Scottish National Party - Falkirk)
  • Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North West)
  • Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat - Oxford West and Abingdon)
  • Helen Morgan (Liberal Democrat - North Shropshire)
  • John Nicolson (Scottish National Party - Ochil and South Perthshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Brendan O'Hara (Scottish National Party - Argyll and Bute)
  • Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat - Richmond Park)
  • Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party - East Renfrewshire)
  • Anum Qaisar (Scottish National Party - Airdrie and Shotts)
  • Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru - Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
  • Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh East)
  • Alyn Smith (Scottish National Party - Stirling)
  • Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West)
  • Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat - Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
  • Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party - Glasgow Central)
  • Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party - Midlothian)
  • Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party - Gordon)
  • Claudia Webbe (Independent - Leicester East)
  • Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party - Central Ayrshire) (Proxy vote cast by Marion Fellows)
  • Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru - Arfon)
  • Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat - Twickenham)
  • Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party - Perth and North Perthshire)

Which MPs voted for Bill Cash's amendment to further disapply international law in the Rwanda Bill?

  • Adam Afriyie (Conservative - Windsor)
  • Lee Anderson (Conservative - Ashfield)
  • Sarah Atherton (Conservative - Wrexham)
  • Scott Benton (Independent - Blackpool South)
  • Jake Berry (Conservative - Rossendale and Darwen)
  • Bob Blackman (Conservative - Harrow East)
  • Ben Bradley (Conservative - Mansfield)
  • Suella Braverman (Conservative - Fareham)
  • Jack Brereton (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent South)
  • Andrew Bridgen (Independent - North West Leicestershire)
  • Paul Bristow (Conservative - Peterborough)
  • Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party - East Londonderry)
  • William Cash (Conservative - Stone)
  • Rehman Chishti (Conservative - Gillingham and Rainham)
  • Christopher Chope (Conservative - Christchurch)
  • Simon Clarke (Conservative - Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative - Bassetlaw)
  • Philip Davies (Conservative - Shipley)
  • Sarah Dines (Conservative - Derbyshire Dales)
  • Jeffrey M Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party - Lagan Valley)
  • Richard Drax (Conservative - South Dorset)
  • James Duddridge (Conservative - Rochford and Southend East) (Proxy vote cast by Marcus Jones)
  • Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative - Chingford and Woodford Green)
  • Michael Fabricant (Conservative - Lichfield)
  • Nick Fletcher (Conservative - Don Valley)
  • Kevin Foster (Conservative - Torbay)
  • Mark Francois (Conservative - Rayleigh and Wickford)
  • Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party - South Antrim)
  • Chris Green (Conservative - Bolton West)
  • James Grundy (Conservative - Leigh)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent North)
  • John Hayes (Conservative - South Holland and The Deepings)
  • Darren Henry (Conservative - Broxtowe)
  • Philip Hollobone (Conservative - Kettering)
  • Adam Holloway (Conservative - Gravesham)
  • Eddie Hughes (Conservative - Walsall North)
  • Tom Hunt (Conservative - Ipswich)
  • Robert Jenrick (Conservative - Newark)
  • Caroline Johnson (Conservative - Sleaford and North Hykeham)
  • David Jones (Conservative - Clwyd West)
  • Danny Kruger (Conservative - Devizes)
  • Andrew Lewer (Conservative - Northampton South)
  • Carla Lockhart (Democratic Unionist Party - Upper Bann)
  • Marco Longhi (Conservative - Dudley North)
  • Jonathan Lord (Conservative - Woking)
  • Craig Mackinlay (Conservative - South Thanet) (Proxy vote cast by John Redwood)
  • Karl McCartney (Conservative - Lincoln)
  • Robin Millar (Conservative - Aberconwy)
  • Anne Marie Morris (Conservative - Newton Abbot)
  • Jill Mortimer (Conservative - Hartlepool)
  • Wendy Morton (Conservative - Aldridge-Brownhills)
  • Lia Nici (Conservative - Great Grimsby)
  • Neil O'Brien (Conservative - Harborough)
  • Matthew Offord (Conservative - Hendon)
  • Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party - North Antrim)
  • Tom Randall (Conservative - Gedling)
  • John Redwood (Conservative - Wokingham)
  • Laurence Robertson (Conservative - Tewkesbury)
  • Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast East)
  • Gary Sambrook (Conservative - Birmingham, Northfield)
  • Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party - Strangford)
  • Greg Smith (Conservative - Buckingham)
  • Henry Smith (Conservative - Crawley)
  • Jane Stevenson (Conservative - Wolverhampton North East)
  • Desmond Swayne (Conservative - New Forest West)
  • Elizabeth Truss (Conservative - South West Norfolk)
  • Bill Wiggin (Conservative - North Herefordshire)
  • Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party - East Antrim)

Ralph Blackburn is NationalWorld’s politics editor based in Westminster, where he gets special access to Parliament, MPs and government briefings. If you liked this article you can follow Ralph on X (Twitter) here and sign up to his free weekly newsletter Politics Uncovered, which brings you the latest analysis and gossip from Westminster every Sunday morning.

Comment Guidelines

National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.