Bafta Games Awards 2021: action RPG Hades beats Last of Us Part II to win five awards – the full list of winners

Despite being nominated in a record-breaking 13 categories, the PlayStation exclusive blockbuster video game only took home three trophies

An indie game developed and published by a relatively small team was the big winner at this year’s Bafta Game Awards, beating out blockbuster rivals to take home five awards, including the coveted best game prize.

Action role-playing game Hades bested high-profile nominees like The Last of Us Part II and Ghost of Tsushima to be the most decorated title at the annual ceremony.

Sign up to our NationalWorld Today newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Set in the world of Greek mythology, Hades was also crowned in the artistic achievement, game design and narrative categories, while the game’s voice actor Logan Cunningham won the Bafta for performer in a supporting role.

Indie darling Hades was the big winner at this year's Bafta Games Awards, honouring the best in the world of video games from the past 12 months (Image: Supergiant Games)

Who were the big winners?

Despite setting a Bafta record of 13 nominations, PlayStation exclusive The Last of Us Part II could only pick up three awards on the night, despite being the sequel to 2013’s The Last Of Us, a critically acclaimed title that is now being developed into a TV drama.

Part II’s awards included nods for animation, and performer in a leading role – which went to Laura Bailey for her performance as Abby in the post-apocalyptic epic.

It was also named EE Game of the Year in the only award of the night voted for by the public, with a record number of votes cast.

There were also two wins for the Nintendo title Animal Crossing: New Horizons in the game beyond entertainment and multiplayer categories; and Sackboy: A Big Adventure, which won the British game and family awards.

What else won?

Elsewhere, horror game Carrion won in the debut game category, Ghost of Tsushima was awarded the audio achievement category and Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales won the music award.

There were wins too for Sea of Thieves in the evolving game category, Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition for original property and Dreams for technical achievement.

Nominees for the best British game included the popular multiplayer party game Fall Guys, which appears alongside Dreams, F1 2020, Roki, and The Last Campfire. It was won by Sackboy: A Big Adventure from Sumo Digital, a video game developer based in Sheffield.

The Bafta Fellowship, the highest prize the Academy can bestow, went to Siobhan Reddy, studio director at Media Molecule, best known for the LittleBigPlanet series.

The awards ceremony was presented by journalist and Bafta Games Committee member Elle Osili-Wood and was be streamed online, including on streaming platform Twitch for the first time.

The full list of winners (in bold) and nominees is as follows:

Best Game Hades

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Ghost of Tsushima

Half-Life: Alyx

The Last of Us Part II

Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Animation The Last of Us Part II

Doom Eternal

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Spiritfarer

Artistic Achievement Hades

Cyberpunk 2077

Dreams

Ghost of Tsushima

Half-Life: Alyx

The Last of Us Part II

Audio Achievement Ghost of Tsushima

Astro's Playroom

Hades

Half-Life: Alyx

The Last of Us Part II

Spider-Man: Miles Morales

British Game Sackboy: A Big Adventure

Dreams

F1 2020

Fall Guys

The Last Campfire

Röki

Debut Game Carrion

Airborne Kingdom

Call of the Sea

Factorio

The Falconeer

Röki

Evolving Game Sea of Thieves

Destiny 2: Beyond Light

Dreams

Fall Guys

Fortnite

No Man's Sky

Family

Sackboy: A Big Adventure

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Astro's Playroom

Dreams

Fall Guys

Minecraft Dungeons

Game Beyond Entertainment Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Before I Forget

Dreams

Spiritfarer

The Last of Us Part II

Tell Me Why

Game Design Hades

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Astro's Playroom

Ghost of Tsushima

Half-Life: Alyx

The Last of Us Part II

Multiplayer Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Deep Rock Galactic

Fall Guys

Ghost of Tsushima

Sackboy: A Big Adventure

Valorant

Music Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

The Last of Us Part II

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Sackboy: A Big Adventure

Narrative Hades

Assassin's Creed: Valhalla

Cyberpunk 2077

Ghost of Tsushima

Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition

Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Original Property Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition

Carrion

Fall Guys

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

Spiritfarer

Performer in a Leading Role Laura Bailey – The Last of Us Part II

Cody Christian – Final Fantasy VII Remake

Nadji Jeter as – Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Ashley Johnson – The Last of Us Part II

Cherami Leigh – in Cyberpunk 2077

Daisuke Tsuji – Ghost of Tsushima

Performer in a Supporting Role Logan Cunningham – Hades

Troy Baker – The Last of Us Part II

Patrick Gallagher – in Ghost of Tsushima

Jeffrey Pierce – The Last of Us Part II

Carla Tassara – Cyberpunk 2077

Shannon Woodward – The Last of Us Part II

Technical Achievement Dreams

Demon's Souls

Doom Eternal

Microsoft Flight Simulator

The Last of Us Part II

Spider-Man: Miles Morales

EE Game of the Year The Last of Us Part II

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Call of Duty: Warzone

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

Valorant