Emmy Awards 2022: full list of winners from Zendaya and Matthew Macfadyen to Succession and Ted Lasso

Succession, Ted Lasso, and The White Lotus were among the big winners at the 74th Emmy Awards broadcast live from the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles

The 74th Emmy Awards show was broadcast live from the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, airing in the UK in the early hours of Tuesday 13 September.

The event, hosted by comedian Kenan Thompson, celebrated the best in television of the last year, with many poular shows including Succession and Ted Lasso getting recognition.

Zendaya won an Emmy for Lead Actress in a Drama Series Award for her role in €œEuphoria

Here is a full list of winners and nominees in each of the main award categories:

Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Euphoria (HBO)

Ozark (Netflix)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Squid Game (Netflix)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

Succession (HBO) Winner

Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Barry (HBO)

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Hacks (HBO)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) - Winner

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Limited Series

Dopesick (Hulu)

The Dropout (Hulu)

Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Pam and Tommy (Hulu)

The White Lotus (HBO) - Winner

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman - Ozark

Brian Cox - Succession

Lee Jung-jae - Squid Game - Winner

Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul

Adam Scott - Severance

Jeremy Strong - Succession

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer - Killing Eve

Laura Linney - Ozark

Melanie Lynskey - Yellowjackets

Sandra Oh - Killing Eve

Reese Witherspoon - The Morning Show

Zendaya - Euphoria - Winner

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover - Atlanta

Bill Hader - Barry

Nicholas Hoult - The Great

Steve Martin - Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short - Only Murders in the Building

Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso - Winner

Jason Sudeikis won for Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Ted Lasso

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson - Abbott Elementary

Kaley Cuoco - The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning - The Great

Issa Rae - Insecure

Jean Smart - Hacks - Winner

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Colin Firth - The Staircase

Andrew Garfield - Under the Banner of Heaven

Oscar Isaac - Scenes From a Marriage

Michael Keaton - Dopesick - Winner

Himesh Patel - Station Eleven

Sebastian Stan - Pam and Tommy

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Toni Collette - The Staircase

Julia Garner - Inventing Anna

Lily James - Pam and Tommy

Sarah Paulson - Impeachment: American Crime Story

Margaret Qualley - Maid

Amanda Seyfried - The Dropout - Winner

Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) - Winner

Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Prime Video) - Winner

Nailed It! (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Television Movie

Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+) - Winner

Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)

Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon (Paramount+)

The Survivor (HBO/HBO Max)

Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (The Roku Channel)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette - Severance

Julia Garner - Ozark - Winner

Jung Ho-yeon - Squid Game

Christina Ricci - Yellowjackets

Rhea Seehorn - Better Call Saul

J. Smith-Cameron - Succession

Sarah Snook - Succession

Sydney Sweeney - Euphoria

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun - Succession

Billy Crudup - The Morning Show

Kieran Culkin - Succession

Park Hae-soo - Squid Game

Matthew Macfadyen - Succession - Winner

John Turturro - Severance

Christopher Walken - Severance

Oh Yeong-su - Squid Game

The cast of Succession celebrate winning Outstanding Drama Series

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Hannah Einbinder - Hacks

Janelle James - Abbott Elementary

Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live

Sarah Niles - Ted Lasso

Sheryl Lee Ralph - Abbott Elementary - Winner

Juno Temple - Ted Lasso

Hannah Waddingham - Ted Lasso

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan - Barry

Brett Goldstein - Ted Lasso - Winner

Toheeb Jimoh - Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed - Ted Lasso

Tony Shalhoub - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Tyler James Williams - Abbott Elementary

Henry Winkler - Barry

Bowen Yang - Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Connie Britton - The White Lotus

Jennifer Coolidge - The White Lotus - Winner

Alexandra Daddario - The White Lotus

Kaitlyn Dever - Dopesick

Natasha Rothwell - The White Lotus

Sydney Sweeney - The White Lotus

Mare Winningham - Dopesick

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett - The White Lotus - Winner

Jake Lacy - The White Lotus

Will Poulter - Dopesick

Seth Rogen - Pam & Tommy

Peter Sarsgaard - Dopesick

Michael Stuhlbarg - Dopesick

Steve Zahn - The White Lotus

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hope Davis - Succession

Marcia Gay Harden - The Morning Show

Martha Kelly - Euphoria

Sanaa Lathan - Succession

Harriet Walter - Succession

Lee You-mi - Squid Game - Winner

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Adrien Brody - Succession

James Cromwell - Succession

Colman Domingo - Euphoria - Winner

Arian Moayed - Succession

Tom Pelphrey - Ozark

Alexander Skarsgård - Succession

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams - Hacks

Harriet Sansom Harris - Hacks

Jane Lynch - Only Murders in the Building

Laurie Metcalf - Hacks - Winner

Kaitlin Olson - Hacks

Harriet Walter - Ted Lasso

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jerrod Carmichael - Saturday Night Live

Bill Hader - Curb Your Enthusiasm

James Lance - Ted Lasso

Nathan Lane - Only Murders in the Building - Winner

Christopher McDonald - Hacks

Sam Richardson - Ted Lasso

Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)

Saturday Night Live (NBC) - Winner

Variety Special (Live)

The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC) - Winner

Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Adele: One Night Only (CBS) - Winner

Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO/HBO Max)

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS)

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)

The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN) - Winner

VICE (Showtime)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness - Queer Eye

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman - Making It

Nicole Byer - Nailed It!

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary - Shark Tank

Padma Lakshmi - Top Chef

RuPaul - RuPaul’s Drag Race - Winner

Outstanding Animated Program

Arcane - When These Walls Come Tumbling Down - Winner

Bob’s Burgers - Some Like It Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner

Rick and Morty - Mort Dinner Rick Andre

The Simpsons - Pixelated and Afraid

What If…? - What If… Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead of His Hands?

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

The Boys Presents: Diabolical - John and Sun-Hee

Love Death + Robots - Jibaro - Winner

Robot Chicken - Happy Russian Deathdog Dolloween 2 U

Star Wars: Visions - The Duel

When Billie Met Lisa